Ergogenic effects of β_2-agonist, clenbuterol and glucocorticoid in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
IMAIZUMI Kazuhiko  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (60145068)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TACHIYASHIKI Kaoru  Joetsu University of Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20119324)
立屋敷 かおる  上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (31150378)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsβ_2-agonist / clenbuterol / dexamethasone / ergogenic effect / plasma energy substrates / insulin / cyclic AMP / plasma volume ratio / β2-アゴニスト / 脂肪分解 / 骨格筋 / ケトン体 / β2アゴニスト / 血漿インスリン / 血漿サイクリックAMP / 血漿エネルギー基質 / グリコーゲン分解 / ラット / ドーピング / 糖質コルチチコイド / ヘマトクリット
Research Abstract
The ergogenic effects of/β_2-agonist, clenbuterol (CLE : 0.01-1.0 mg/kg BW) on plasma glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, insulin and cyclic AMP concentrations, and plasma volume ratio were studied in rats (1-st Experiment). Effects of CLE (1.0 mg/kg BW/day for 10 days), whole body suspension (WBS for 10 days) and immobilization (IMM for 10 days) on the number of white blood cells in rats (2-nd Experiment).
1-st Experiment :
1)CLE increased significantly the plasma glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol and insulin concentrations in the dose-dependent manner. 2)CLE increased significantly the plasma volume ratio(=ratio of plasma volume to total blood volume) in the dose-dependent manner and the increase of plasma volume ratio was maintained over 10 hours after the admistration, suggesting the increasing action of CLE to extracellular fluid volume. 3)No significant changes of plasma cyclic AMP concentration were observed in CLE admistration. These results indicate that CLE increas … More es dose-dependently plasma glucose, triglyceride, total cholesterol, insulin concentrations, and extracellullar fluid volume (=plasma volume ratio) without changing plasma cyclic AMP concentrations.
2-nd Experiment :
1)Numbers of total white blood cells in the IMM, WBS groups were significantly higher than those in the control (CON) groups. No effects of numbers of total white blood cells, however, were observed in CLE-administration. 2)Numbers of neutrophil and monocyte in the IMM, WBS and CLE-administration groups were significantly higher than those in the CON groups. 3)Numbers of lymphocytes did not change with the IMM and WBS. CLE-administration, however, decreased significantly the numbers of lymphocytes to approximately 0.56 times, as compared with the CON group. 4)The IMM and WBS increased signicantly the numbers of basophil than in the CON groups. No significant effects of the numbers of basophil, however, were observed in CLE-administration. 5)The IMM and WBS increased significantly the numbers of eosinophil than in the CON groups. On the contrary, the numbers of eosinophil in CLE-administration group were about 0.53 times significantly lower than those in the CON group. 6)Thymus weights in three groupswere 0.65-0.83 times significantly lower than in the CON groups. Adrenal weights in three groups were also relatively higher than those in the CON groups.
In conclusion, the IMM, WBS and CLE-administration increased markedly the numbers of neutrophils and monocytes. Although the IMM and WBS increased total white blood cells, the WBS increased more markedly the numbers of monocytes, lymphocytes and basophils than in the IMM. CLE-administration, however, decreased the numbers of lymphocytes and eosinophils. Less