Fundamental results in micro-biological investigation of exercise induced adaptability using the ergometrical method of new measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
SHINDO Munehiro  Fukuoka University, Faculty of Sports and Health Science, Professor, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (30078539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIKUCHI Masahiro  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (80078774)
KUROIWA Ataru  Fukuoka University, School of Medicine, Associate Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (30122691)
YAMADA Koji  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60158186)
SHONO Naoko  Saga University, Faculty of Medical Science, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60223674)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsTraining / LT / OBLA / WMIT / %WMIT / Work rate / ペダリング運動 / 活動電位 / WMIT測定方法 / EMGT / エネルギー供給過程 / 筋線維の動員 / 作業筋虚血閾値 / 筋張力 / LTトレーニング / 筋線維 / 毛細血管 / 脂質代謝 / 免疫能 / 慢性運動導出性適応能力 / 血流遮断閾値 / 静的筋収縮 / 膝伸展運動 / 脚伸展運動 / 筋線維組成 / 最大持続時間
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to determine which exercise stimuli induce regular changes in production of capillaries in different types of muscle fiber. Training was conducted using ergometers to measure the lactate threshold(LT) intensity and the onset of blood lactate accumulation(OBLA) intensity. The measures of exercise stimuli were the work rate per weight and per lean body mass(LBM), pedaling torque per weight and per LBM,VO2/wt,VO2/LBM, %VO2max, and relative working muscular ischemic threshold (%WMIT) obtained through dividing pedaling torque by WMIT.
The result was that the number of capillaries around muscle fiber type I was unchanged at both intensities, -LT and OBLA-after 5^<th> day of training, but it increased relatively 6 weeks after training initiation, which indicated full training adaptation. The increase ratios for type IIa and type Ix at 5^<th> day of training showed the positive correlation to %WMIT for both LT and OBLA intensity trainings. Central regression lines between %WMIT (x axis) and type IIa, type IIx, (y axis) were for type IIa : y=0.041x-1.273;for type II x : y=0.031x-0.866. These regression lines indicate that the necessary %WMIT to produce new capillaries is higher than 31% in type IIa and 28% in type IIx. All regression lines show that producing capillaries around type IaI and type IIx fibers require %WMIT higher than 30%. This suggests that the necessary exercise stimuli for producing capillaries in muscle fibers are the skeletal muscle tensions, especially relative working muscular ischemic threshold, not by the mechanical work rate or physiological power