Study of endurance training effects on anti-oxidative activity.
Project/Area Number |
14380022
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
体育学
Research Institution | Incorporated administrative agency National Institute of Health and Nutrition |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAE Takashi National Institute of Health and Nutrition, Health Promotion and Exercise, Chief, 健康増進研究部, 室長 (40145363)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ARAKAWA Hatsuko National Institute of Public Health, Education Training Technology and Development, Chief, 研修企画部, 室長 (90222736)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Endurance Exercise / Anti-oxidative Activity / Reactive Oxygen Species / Chemiluminescence / Phagocyte / Cytokine / Long-distance Run / Habitual Physical Exercise / 血清 / 疲労度 / 好中球 / マラソン / ラット / 肺胞マクロファージ / 肺胞洗浄 |
Research Abstract |
One characteristic point of this study is that we establish a simple and convenient method to measure levels of total anti-oxidative activity(TAA) in serum based upon a hypothesis that antioxidants will act synergistically and cooperatively in vivo. The other point in this study is to establish a reliable measurement method of reactive oxygen species(ROS) generated by phagocytes. The antioxidants in a rat broncho-alveolar lavage fluid(BALF) were measured to estimate oxidative stress. It is thought that in BALF, the protein and the thiobarbituric acid reactive materials(TBAR) level are good marker for acute and long term stress, respectively. Different effects between forced and voluntary training on rats were revealed by measurements of ROS generating capability of alveolar macrophage(AM) and levels of IL-1β,IFNγ,and TNFα,in AM cultured mediums. Effects of marathon race on civilian runners were investigated. Significant increases were observed in the neutrophil numbers and levels of IL-6,IL-8,and G-CSF after the race. The nuetrophilic functions and the expressions of CD11b and CD16 were measured on runners run completely the race. Results suggest that the nuetrophilic functions are suppressed after the race and increment of neutrophil number may be compensatory effects of decreased functions. The antioxidants, TAA, and cytokine levels of female long-distance runner were measured to investigate effects of a summer camp. Significant positive correlation was observed between TAA and TBAR levels. According to changes of cytokine levels, systemic inflammatory response is suppressed and Th2 activity may be down regulated. Effects of habitual exercise on serum antioxidant levels in older residents in a rural area were studied. Significant positive correlation is observed between TAA and TBAR levels in a group of males with a habitual physical exercise. These results suggest that TAA is a useful marker to estimate an anti-oxidative status in serum.