Historical-Geographical Research of the Travels and Travel Records by British Travelers in the 19^<th> Century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KANASAKA Kiyonori  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (00092825)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Makoto  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 教授 (70086172)
SHINTANI Eiji  Kansai University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (20187561)
KATSUTA Shigeru  Osaka University of Foreign Studies, Faculty of Foreign Studies, Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (90252733)
SAKAMOTO Tsutomu  Keio University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90051854)
AMANO Taro  Doshisha women's College of Liberal Arts Social Studies, Faculty of Contemporary, Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70293933)
小方 登  京都大学, 大学院・人間・環境学研究科, 助教授 (30160740)
秋山 元秀  滋賀大学, 教育学部, 教授 (00027559)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsIsabella Bird / The British Empire / Travel Journals / Royal Geographical Society / Asia / Great Games / Interdisciplinary Research / Twin Time Travel / 女性旅行家 / 王位地理学協会 / 植民地主義
Research Abstract
In this research, we studied travels and travel records mainly in Asian regions by British people in the 19^<th> century from the interdisciplinary viewpoint of historical geography, history and linguistics. The outputs of our research have been published not only in the academic domain but also in the general audience.
The results of our research are summarized into several subjects as follows : (I)studies on British travelers and their records, (II)field studies concerning travels by British people, (III)reconstructions of travel routes using maps and satellite images, (IV)compilation of a bibliography of the records about British travelers. As for the subject (I), we made effort in translating the original English sources such as Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan into Japanese. We also studied theoretical aspects of travelers, especially Isabella Bird, and of travel records about the regions such as Japan, Persia, Tibet and Siberia. As for the subject (II), we researched Bird's important work in the fourth stage of her life, Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan, and two important works in her fifth stage, i.e. Korea & Her Neighbors and The Yangtze Valley and Beyond, and proposed our new interpretation of her records. We also implemented our new idea of twin time travel to the general audience. As for the subject (III), we examined Bird's travel route in the Yangtze Valley in the higher precision than ever using 1:100,000 scale maps. We also reviewed the possibility of utilizing satellite images in the study of travel routes in the examples of the Middle East. For further researches in the future, we compiled bibliographical resources on the research subject.