Gendering spaces in urban areas from the view points of women's work and life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YUI Yoshimichi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (80243525)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMIYA Hiroo  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40192546)
WAKABAYASHI Yoshiki  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (70191723)
YANO Keiji  Ritsumeikan University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30210305)
KAGEYAMA Honami  Sugiyama women University, School of Cross-cultural Studies, Associate Professor, 国際コミュニケーション学部, 助教授 (00302993)
TAKEDA Yuko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Sciences, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (30343396)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsgender / women's work / life space / urban geography / GIS(Geographical Information System) / 大都市圏 / DINKs / キャリア女性
Research Abstract
Since the late 1970s the number of working women has markedly increased in Japanese metropolitan areas. There are, however, variations in the styles of work and life among female laborers. As life events such as marriage and childbearing have a significant effect on the job and residential carriers of working women, it is necessary to examine their working style and housing conditions considering their life stage. The aims of this study are to investigate the variations of working women at the ages of 30s who are likely to face important life events, to research women's works and lives and to analyze women's migration by GIS method.
1.We have presented a series of research papers related to the formation of gender space in Tokyo metropolitan area, from the perspectives of housing location selection preferences and housing issues faced by single women and married women in Tokyo. The goal of the current research is thus to focus on the socioeconomic background and regional background to the housing issues facing women in large metropolitan areas, to examine the formation of "gender space" in large cities, and to clarify various aspects of this trend.
2.Recently, households with a career-oriented working wife are regarded as gentrifiers moving to the vicinity of the CBD. It is important to investigate the residential behavior of these women to consider changes of the urban housing market and geographical structure of the city. The analysis of survey data reveals that nuclear families with working wife reside more in the vicinity of CBD than DINKs do. These findings are not consistent with time-honored lifecyclc model of residential trajectory.
Our research reports were presented in international congresses : ICAS3 in Singapore, 2003 and 30^<th> IGU in UK, 2004. And we published "Urban Space of Working Women in Tokyo" in 2004.