The spatial structure of large metropolitan areas in Japan under the socio-economic condition of the 21st century
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kazuaki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90116228)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGAWA Takashi  Kyoto University of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70214252)
ITOH Satoru  Kanazawa University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20176332)
FUJII Tadashi  Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20165335)
石川 雄一  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 助教授 (00232273)
古賀 慎二  立命館大学, 文学部, 助教授 (10234725)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTokyo Metropolitan Area / Keihanshin metropolitan Area / Spatial Structure / change in land price / Person Trip / Location of condominium / flow of commuters / 都心回帰 / 郊外住宅地 / パーソントリップ / 郊外核 / 都心地区
Research Abstract
Tomita, research representative, did the analysis of the recent population growth in the central district of the major city such as Tokyo and Osaka City, and considered a background of the population growth, and argued that various social changes influenced it.
About the Tokyo metropolitan area, Yamada analyzed the changes in the value of land, and examined relations with the condominium location in detail more. Tani found the decrease tendency of the commuter from the suburbs to the center of the Tokyo, and Tani examined about that factor. The location trend of the office in Tokyo metropolitan area was examined, and Koga guessed the center of the city recurrence tendency of the office.
A change, in the residence value of land in Keihanshin metropolitan area was examined in the theoretical outline, and Toyota pointed out population density and resident's income standard as a factor which prescribed a residential section fee. Ishikawa analyzed the changes in the data on the person trip in Osaka metropolitan area, and the matter that the formation of the high consumption nucleus of the center of the city area wasn't seen in the suburbs. Kagawa analyzed the supply actual results of the condominium in Chukyo large metropolitan area, and cleared abundantly in front of the station in the suburbs. Ito explained the transfiguration of the spatial structure seen from the person trip in Kanazawa metropolitan area.