Research on the Influence and its Evaluation of ‘Cultural Turn' in the Post-Modern Landscape and Spatial Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMANO Masahiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (20094493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUUCHI Toshio  Osaka City University, professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (60181880)
HISATAKE Tetsuya  Konan University, Faculty of Letters, professor, 文学部, 教授 (70108968)
TAKAGI Akihiko  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Literature, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (90197054)
熊谷 圭知  お茶の水女子大学, 文教育学部, 教授 (80153344)
水岡 不二雄  一橋大学, 大学院・経済研究科, 教授 (30199989)
野澤 秀樹  九州大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (00036998)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSocio-Cultural Geography / Cultural Studies / Cultural Turn / Post-Modern Geography / Radical Geography / Resistance / Geographical Thought / Natural / カルチュラルスタディ
Research Abstract
As an international contribution, this research group committed deeply on the two conferences of the International Critical Geographers Conference ICCG, and one East Asia Regional Conference of Alternative Geographers EARCAG, which this group hosted and sponsored. In each conference, such as gender geography, geography of urban poor, geography of national representation, and geography of nature and environment, were organized. Moreover, in EACAG, "Searching Alternative Geography from Below" was extensively published as a collection of summaries. The result of the 3^<rd> ICCG was published as "Representing Local Places and Raising Voices from Below" in English. Domestically, dispatch of a landscape theory, a space theory, an environmental theory, and new culture and social geography and enhancement of research of geopolitics and geography thought have been achieved through the publishing magazines "space, society, and geographical thought."