Integrated study to refine high-precision dating for the geomorphic and geologic time scales of the Late Quaternary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKUMURA Koji  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Letters, Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 教授 (10291478)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMITSU Masatomo  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Environmental Studies, Professor, 大学院・環境学研究科, 教授 (50127883)
NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, Professor, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
KAYANNE Hajime  Tokyo University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (60192548)
NAGAOKA Shinji  Nagasaki University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80244028)
SUZUKI Takehiko  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (60240941)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsRadiocarbon dating / High-precision date / Late Quaternary / Volcanic Eruption / Tephra / Holocene / Paleoearthquake / Calibrated age / 後期更新性
Research Abstract
Low-background liquid-scintilation counter for high-precision radiocarbon dating in Hiroshima University began routine measurement. Microsopic observation with digital image records helps to examine radiocarbon samples to evaluate the possibility of contamination by young organic matters. Serial dates from geologic sections were submitted to Bayesian analyses using dendrocorrection programs. With this method, objective and reliable procedures were established to determine the ages of event horizons such as volcanic eruptions and earthquakes. Through all core boring of Aso and Kuju Holocene tephra sections in central Kyushu, standard method for high-precision tephrochronology was established. The core also brought the best stratigraphic sequence of volcaninc activities in central Kyushu and standard chrno-stratigraphic information. For the reconstruction of environmental changes in Late Holocene, complete geologic sections of one to two thousand years were retrieved from three bore holes in northern Kyushu. Radiocarbon dating, micro- and macro-paleontological analyses are underway.