High-resolution reconstruction of the paleoenvironmental changes since the Last Glacial by the analyses of highland moor deposits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionMuseum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo
Principal Investigator
KATO Shigehiro  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Division of Natural History, Chief researcher, 自然・環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (50301809)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 自然・環境評価研究部, 教授 (80254457)
HYODO Masayuki  Kobe University, Research Center for Inland Seas, Professor, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
YAGI Tsuyoshi  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Division of Natural History, Chief researcher, 自然・環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (40311485)
HANDA Kumiko  Museum of Nature and Human Activities, Hyogo, Division of Natural History, Chief researcher, 自然・環境評価研究部, 主任研究員 (20311483)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsMoor deposits / Last Glacial / Paleoenvironmental changes / Tephra correlation / AMS-^<14>C dating / Pollen analysis / Paleomagnetic secular variation / Oriented core sampling / 兵庫県大沼湿原 / 地磁気永年変化 / テフラ / 環境指標 / 珪藻分析 / 古環境復元 / 高精度復元 / 広域テフラ / 古地磁気 / 定方位サンプリング
Research Abstract
Five all-cored sediments were taken at the Ohnuma Moor in the northern part of Hyogo Prefecture, three of which were the oriented samples obtained by newly developed non-magnetic core samplers. Synthetic analyses of the core sediments were performed including petrologic analysis of tephra layers, AMS-^<14>C dating, pollen and diatom analyses, and physical measurements of lightness, grain size, loss on ignition, magnetic susceptibility, and paleomagnetic secular variation (PSV), to clarify the paleoenvironmental changes since the Last Glacial and the formative processes of the moor. More than 65-m thick deposits underlie the Ohnuma Moor. The upper part about 50-m thick is composed mainly of sand and gravels, while the finer sediments about 17-m thick, mainly of clay and peat, comprise the upper part containing six tephra layers of K-Ah, SUk, MsP, Sh, AT, and Nh. Based on the estimated eruption ages of K-Ah and AT and more than 30 AMS-^<14>C dates along with the results of diatom analysis, it is inferred that the Ohnuma Moor originated the depression formed by the large scale landslide at ca.41 ka cal.BP and has been developed as a mire between ca.32 and 29 ka cal.BP and after ca.13 ka cal.BP and as a wetland until ca.32 ka cal.BP and from ca.29 to 13 ka cal.BP. All measured physical properties show the cyclic changes with small amplitude for the time interval from 41 to 13 ka cal.BP without the air fall tephra horizons. The temporal changes are possible to reflect the global climatic changes named the Dansgaadrd-Oeschger Oscillations with Heinrich Events. The PSV can be reconstructed mainly for the period between 35 and 32 ka cal.BP, suggesting the effectiveness of the new sampling method. However, it is necessary to improve it because the core samples were disturbed especially at their uppermost and lowermost parts.