| Project/Area Number |
14380035
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUDA Tomoe Mie University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (60132437)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKABE Hidehiko National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Material System Group, Senior researcher, 物質プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
WATANABE Sumiko Matsuzaka University Junior College, Department of Science Life, Professor, 短期大学部・生活科学科, 教授 (90071141)
IMAOKA Haruki Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (00223321)
INUI Shigeru Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science & Engineering Department of KANSEI Engineering, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (10356496)
NIWAYA Haruo National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Material System Group, Senior researcher, 物質プロセス研究部門, 主任研究員
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Non-tactile 3D body color measurement system / Woman / Selecting the words for body shape / Image of 3D body surface shape / Estimation of 3D body image / Vocabulary for design image of 3D dress / Evaluation of image for dress design / Classification of 3D dress simulation image / 非接触3次元カラー人体計測 / 点集中のガウスの曲率・測地的曲率・平均曲率 / 着装シミュレーション / イメージ評価 / イメージの判別と予測 / ファジイ積分 |
| Research Abstract |
We tried to obtain information on selling and buying dress for each individual body image of young women by using a 3D body measurement system and research into how the women feelabout 3D dress simulations of images. The result were as follows In cooperation with the manufacturer, an inexpensive and non-tactile 3D body measurement color system was developed in a short time. For designing the clothing, the basic points (number of about 100) and lines (number of 6) as well as the colors, and underwear for non-tactile 3D body measurement were established. The entire 3D body shape of each model in 135 young female models was measurable about 7-10 seconds. A series of software to simulate the 3D body image and shape, the automatic formation by means of the structure of a body surface using triangular mesh of an approximated torso and arm surface, and the total body surface form with the head was developed. Thus, the systematization was attained. First, the image of 85 usable body shapes (fro
… More
nt, right side, and back body surfaces) on 2D printed pictures was evaluated using the method of the 5-stage evaluation for the 6 total forms and the 19 part shapes. The result of that examination lead to putting those test images on the screen with angles from eight directions using thirteen models selected from among previous 85models and standard body shapes. Each 3D body sample shape of 6 image types was extracted for selecting the fitting of the garment on the body surface shape. We tried to design a communication-image consultation support system that allows women to easily order clothing that suits their lifestyle and sense of individuality. First, the support information for choosing the exact style of clothing the consumer wishes to have is extracted by means of the questionnaire survey and estimation of 3D clothing design (respondents & estimators : young women), after which the communication support system containing the consumer's desires and the clothing designs examines the information to find an appropriate design. Next, through a 3D garment simulation showing a picture, the selection system allows the consumer to satisfy him or herself that the clothing shown meets the consumer's needs. The selection system offers information from the sales side and provides flexibility for consumers. This system also supports the producers of clothing in that it will lead to less production losses through higher consumer satisfaction. From now, we will investigate image evaluations and classification using many designs of dresses, and will evaluate the image on 3D fitting dress simulations and of the 3D body shape. In this research, the fundamental products from many researches in different disciplines were used in the structure of the 3D fashion design system. Less