STUDIES ON THE SUSTAINABLE LIFE-STYLE IN A GENDER-EQUAL AND RECYCLE-BASED SOCIETY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
NIWA Masako  Nara Women's University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (80031665)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Teruko  Bunka Women's University, Bunka Institute of Fashion, Professor, 文化服装学総合研究所, 教授 (30060817)
NISHIMURA Ichiro  Nara Women's University, Faculty of Human Life and Environment, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (30043186)
ISHIKAWA Minoru  Nara Women's University, Professor Emeritus, 名誉教授 (20039118)
KAJI Yoshiko  Kyoto University of Education, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70085653)
ITO Setsu  Showa Women's University, Institute of Women's Culture, Professor, 女性文化研究所, 教授 (60073558)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsRecycle based society / Gender equal society / Reduce / Recycle / Garbage / Zero-emission system / Recycle system of clothes / Volunteering / 生ごみ廃棄量 / 資源循環 / 共同参画 / 経済的効率 / 社会的分業 / ゼロエミッション / 性的役割分業
Research Abstract
STUDIES ON THE SUSTAINABLE LIFE-STYLE IN A GENDER-EQUAL AND RECYCLE-BASED SOCIETY
Since the industrial revolution, one of the processes of human efforts has been to establish a higher efficient, convenient and comfortable holistic daily-life system, covering from the productive area through consumptive one. As a result of these efforts, however, we are now forced to face up to the harsh realities of life with environmental pollution and shortage of global resources, and with the extreme division of works, not only between men and women, but also in the generational differences. Confronted with these mounting problems, we are led to re-think and evaluate the meaning of our "modern" lifestyles in Japan, both from a production-consumption basis, as well as human relations and labor issues.
Based on those conceptions, our project team, organized by Committee for Research of Home Economics, a branch of the Japan Science Council, is now in the process of searching for the sustainable life-style in gender-equal and recycle-based society, which will be one of the answers to the theme, "Cooperation and Interdependence -Fostering Leadership in Home Economics for Healthy Communities," for the 20th World Congress of IFHE 2004 in Kyoto.
The following six fact finding papers, including some on phenomena in our daily lives and some on current trends in educational spheres, are a part of our proceedings.