Clothing Hygienic Research for Universal Fashion Proposal in a Different Season and a Different Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tottori University
Principal Investigator
ITO Noriko  National University Corporation Tottori University, Faculty of Regional Science, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (90108788)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRATA Kozo  Kobe Women's University, Faculty of Home Economic, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70110624)
YAMASAKI Kazuhiko  Zissen Women's University, Faculty of Science Living, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (00145161)
MOROOKA Harumi  National University Corporation Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40200464)
OKADA Nobuko  Tokyo Home Economic University, Faculty of Home Economic, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (70160679)
TOCHIHARA Yutaka  National University Corporation Kyushu University, Faculty of Industrial Art, Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (50095907)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsElderly people / Fashion / Health / Thermal Condition / Thermal Sensation / Kind of clothes / Clothes attachment-and-detachment nature / Clothes selection / ユバーサル・ファッション / 衣服購入重視点 / ユニバーサル・ファッション
Research Abstract
Clothes investigation research for the whole country was done. The purpose of this study propose elderly people clothing life system for maintaining health in a safe and comfortable environment, and leading the independent life. Clothes research investigated from the cold zone to the subtropical zone in JAPAN. The investigation contents was elderly people's psychology, physiology, body function and the movement characteristic, ability of clothing put on put off, the complaint point and the important point of clothes selection, the kind of all clothes in wear, etc. This investigation was practiced in a summer (July-August) and winter (December-February). The same investigation was practiced the young students for comparison with elder peoples. Total subjects were 4510 persons.
Results of an investigation are analyzed five points of the elderly people and youth difference. The first is subject's psychology, physiology, body function and the movement characteristic. The second is the ability of clothing put on put off. The third is the important point of clothes selection. The forth is the complaint point of clothes selection and buying. The last is the all kind of clothes for main town wear. It inquired, even if it solved the problem acquired from clothes investigation of elderly people and used the special knowledge and the research technique in each field for elderly people for the desirable universal fashion proposal.