| Project/Area Number |
14380038
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
| Research Institution | OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Masako Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 教授 (80047232)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORI Kazuhiko Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (40190988)
OKADA Akira Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (30158810)
DOI Tadashi Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (70137181)
HAMA Hiromitsu Osaka City University, Graduate School of Technology, Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20047377)
SAKAI Hideki Osaka City University, Graduate School of Human Life Science, Res.Assoc., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助手 (90277830)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | elders / support system of living for elders / safety colors / a board made of afterglow phosphorescent pigment / biofeedback / way finding / color in the interior space / information system for 3D images / 視・聴・触覚感性情報 / 安全色・安全標識 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 安全監視システム / 避難行動援助 / WASS(Wayfinding Active Simulation System) |
| Research Abstract |
This research project examined that the good uses of senses of visual, hearing and touch by elder would be the useful methods for the planning of amenity life of elders by themselves. For the visual information, three safety colors, red, orange and blue, and its surrounding colors were examined on the visibility by the visual search method. (M.SATO) The outdoor visual indicating system raised by wide power failure due to the next Nankai earthquake was investigated. (T.Doi) Biofeedback information system was studied for the support of movement and walking by elders. (A.OKADA) The difference of spatial cognition between in WASS (Wayfinding Active Simulation System) and in Real Environment was studied on the parameters of physical activity view and eye fixation place. (K.Mori) The physiological and psychological effects of color in the interior space were examined on the parameters, heart rate, brain waves, blood stream and body temperature of male subjects in the model interior space. (H.SAKAI) Image database of reduced data points, person authentification using 3D facial data and 3D object recognition using limited number of silhouettes and robust road sign recognition by multi-feature template matching were studied on the purpose of the watching system for the elders living alone. (H.HAMA)