The development of the washing system to decrease loads to the life drainage by washing of the clothes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionOsaka University of Human Sciences
Principal Investigator
OURA Ritsuko  Osaka University of Human Sciences, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10149552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Nakako  Baika Junior College, Department of Human Life Science, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (60071338)
WATANABE Noriko  Kantou Gakuen Uiversity, College of Human and Environmental Studies, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (40079421)
ONOZAWA Haruko  Showa Women's University, Faculty of Human Life Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (10054149)
OBATA Noriko  Toyama University of International Studies, Department of Regional Sciences, Professor, 地域学部, 教授 (60201406)
IKUNO Harumi  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Department of Home Economics, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80110732)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsperoxide bleaching / quartz microbalance / ethanol / the step washing / oily soils / polymer builder / lipid bilayers / chemical oxygen demand(COD) / 階段洗浄 / 生活排水 / 酸素 / 浸透イオン洗浄 / 水洗い対応加工 / 機能性電解水 / マンガンポルフィリン誘導体
Research Abstract
A clean life produce a comfortable life and health, however it is a very unfortunate phenomenon that water discharged by washing causes the pollution of the environment. Washing of clothes also contaminate living drainage and is taking responsibility to environment. We discover washing system of clothes and develop a new system to decrease taking responsibility to living drainage in line these purpose.
We made an experiment on detergent, builder, clothes, water for washing, and solvent for washing that are important factors on washing. The effects of enzymes were checked by making good use of detergent and builder, for decreasing taking responsibility to environment. Some surfactants were reduced the quantity by combining a polymer and a bleach. Besides, a lot of catalysts were developed on this experiment. On the other hand, improvement clothes were watched and washing of shrink-resistant wools get good results.
It is useful on oily stain to improve water for washing and solvent for washing. It is possible to decrease taking responsibility to living drainage on washing by these results of this overall project.