a study on the life support system and the community in aged society with fewer children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 家政学一般(含衣・住環境)
Research InstitutionIkenobo Junior College
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noriko  Ikenobo Junior College, Prof., 環境文化学科, 教授 (40310635)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Toru  Nara Women's University, Graduate school of Human Culture, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・人間文化研究科, 助教授 (60222171)
FUJII Nobuo  Kacho Junior College, Department of Social Welfare, Prof., 社会福祉学科, 教授 (50228954)
KOITO Akiko  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Life Science, Assoc. Prof., 大学院・生活科学研究科, 助教授 (90257840)
TANAKA Tomoko  University of Hyogo, Faculty of Human Science and Environment, Assoc. Prof., 環境人間学部, 助教授 (20197453)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsthe elderly / life support / delivery meal service / living spheres / long-term care insurance / 生活支援システム / 地域支援 / 食関連サービス / コミュニティー / 社会福祉協議会 / スウェーデン / ミールズオンウィールズ / ビクトリア病院 / 高齢者の食生活
Research Abstract
This study focuses on the following two aspects. The first aspect is : how eating habit for the elderly should be secured in local communities. A questionnaire survey was conducted for national community social welfare conferences which implement daily meal services for the elderly ; and as the exemplary cases, interviews with the councils of Tokyo and Kagoshima prefectures were done. In addition, the same services in Australia and Sweden were examined through the fieldwork as the overseas advanced examples. Based on the overall results, recommendations to provide the local daily meal services for the elderly can be made in terms of assessment, care-planning development, funding measures, menu development, relationship with volunteers, customer complaint management, and life safety confirmation. Also, they proposed that the daily meal services can be provided in local shopping arcades.
The second aspect is : how welfare services and facilities for the elderly in need for care should be provided. The study hypothesis is : a living sphere can be in consistency with welfare facility and service distribution area in the idea of an area. A questionnaire survey was conducted for national communities to examine whether welfare facilities and services were provided for the elderly in need for care under the idea of an area. Among the national cases, several exemplary communities with the idea of an area were selected, and interviews with the managers of the welfare divisions were done. The overall results showed the actual conditions of Japanese welfare services with the idea of an area. Additionally, fieldwork in Sweden was done to examine how the idea of an area has been changed.