Project/Area Number |
14380044
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
食生活
Research Institution | Nara University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
YONEYAMA Kyoko Nara University of education, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30079743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Junko Kyoto Bunkyo College, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (30076880)
Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Bone mineral density / Ultrasound bone densitometry / Long term lactation / Recovery / Maternal diet / Lifestyle / Calcium nutrient / Weaning / 超音波骨密度測定法 / 食生活 / 妊婦 / 授乳婦 / 蛋白質栄養 / 骨吸収 / 授乳 / 母乳栄養 |
Research Abstract |
1.Bone mineral density (BMD) in women with lactation duration of 0-1 month, 2-4 months returned to baseline levels within 1 year, 2 years postpartum, respectively. While, those in women with lactation duration of 6 months or longer returned to baseline during 1-4 years postpartum, with wide variation of recovery period. 2.BMD in women with next pregnancy at interval of more than 1 year after weaning returned to baseline or increased than that after subsequent lactation. 3.BMD in women with next pregnancy within 1 year after weaning decreased moreover after subsequent lactation. 4.No significant relation between recovery rate of BMD and lifestyles including food intake at weaning in long-term (12months longer) lactating women was found. The decreased rate of BMD affected significantly on recovery of BMD. These results show that BMD lost during pregnancy and lactation returns to baseline within few years after weaning, irrespective of lactation period. The period from weaning to the subsequent pregnancy, not duration of lactation effects on recovery of BMD.