Research on food rheology in the mouth by mastication measurement.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionKyoritsu Women's University
Principal Investigator
NAKAZAWA Fumiko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Home Economics, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (60086725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Junko  St. Cecilia Women's Junior College, Associate professor, 幼児教育学科, 助教授 (90146530)
MORITA Akiko  Kyoritsu Women's University, Home Economics, Assistant, 教育助手 (10333022)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMastication / Food / Gel・Sol / Rheoloeical property in the mouth / Maximum mastication force / Dynamic viscoelasticity / Palatal pressure / Flow velocity through pharynx / 食品 / ジェラン / 臼歯の咀嚼力 / 口腔内嚥下圧 / 食品レオロジー
Research Abstract
1. Forces and movements of the first molar were measured while a subject was eating various textural foods. Force-displacement curves of foods in the mouth were obtained for the first bite of the food and compared with curves measured by a machine. The maximum force at the first bite for various foods was 200 N in contrast to 2500 N obtained by the machine. Foods with the smaller maximum force agreed with those that please to elderly people.
2. Palatal pressure while eating gellan gel of concentration 0.05 to 0.5 % was measured with six pressure transducers embedded in an artificial resin palate. When subjects were asked to eat the gel naturally, they ate the gel with a break stress below 30 kPa by pressing with the tongue and above it by biting with the teeth. Since dynamic viscoelastic moduli G' and G" of gellan gel changed by more than two orders of magnitude without frequency dependence below 0.5 % content, gellan may be of use as a natural agent for thickening.
3. An ultrasonic pulsed Doppler shift was used to measure the flow velocity of swallowed gellan sol and gel of 0 to 0.5 % through the pharynx just above the epiglottis. The average flow velocity of sol and gel with different gellan content and water was found to be 0.1 m/s almost independent of gellan content. By contrast, although the average of the maximum flow velocity of the gel was 0.2 m/s above 0.1 %, it increased for lower gellan content below 0.1 % and reached 0.5 m/s for pure water, showing a wide distribution of the velocity of water in the pharynx.