Evaluation of radical scavenging ability in cooking processes of functional food materials.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食生活
Research InstitutionNagoya Women's University (2003-2004)
College of Nagoya Women's University (2002)
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Yasuko  Nagoya-Women's Uinversity, Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (40141444)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OBA Kazuko  Nagoya-Women's Uinversity, Food science and Nutrition, Professor, 家政学部, 教授 (80023480)
MATOBA Teruyoshi  Nara -Women's Uinversity, Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (10027196)
HATAE Keiko  Ochanomizu Women's Uinversity, Professor, 大学院・人間文化研究科, 教授 (50156337)
MINAMI Hiroko  Nagoya Women's University, Professor, 人間健康学部, 教授 (70097715)
TSUZIHARA Nobuko  Nagoya Women's University, Assisitant Professor, 助教授 (60247632)
藤江 歩巳  名古屋女子大学, 家政学部, 助手
下村 道子  大妻女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (70074937)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordscookery / DPPH radical scavenging / ORACK / SOD actitivity / herbs / functional food materials / ELISA / acrolein / Radical Scavenging Activity / Antioxidants / Polyphenol / Herb / Germed sesame seed / Acrolein / 8-OhdG / Cholesterol / 過酸化脂質
Research Abstract
At first, in 2002, investigation of some useful methods to measure radical scavenging activity was carried out. The DPPH ・method, SOD activity, ORACK method and ELISA method were found to be useful to measure the activities in cooking processes.
In 2003, T.Matoba et al. examined the effects in relation of polyphenols and ascorbic acid oxidase on radical scavenging activity with DPPH method. On the other hand, K.Oba et al found that DPPH radical and 02- scavenging activities in boiled oregano leaves were approximately 1.3 times higher than those in fresh leaves. Y. Fukuda et al found that sesame salad oils added some herb inhibited remarkably both auto- oxidation and thermal oxidation with An V method and acrolein, a toxic unsaturated aldehyde with ELISA. The sesame salad oil contains high level of sesamin and sesaminol, which were effective against depressing of LDL cholesterol and the sesame oils added some herbs were more effective antioxidative activity than the oil alone. The sesame oil added herbs were useful oils with high physiological activity.
The results of investigations were now under summarizing.