STUDY OF HEATING HISTORY IN ARCHAEOLOGICAL MATERIALS -COOKING EVIDENCE, AFFECTED VOLCANIC DISASTER, ETC.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionTOYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hideo  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (30134993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEKAWA Kaname  CHUO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LITERATURE, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (70229285)
UNO Takao  INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH CENTER FOR JAPANESE STUDIES, PROFESSOR, 教授 (70115799)
NAKAMURA Toshio  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY CENTER FOR CHRONOLOGICAL RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
船木 實  国立極地研究所, 助教授 (10132713)
TAKAHASHI Koji  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMANITIES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 人文学部, 助教授 (10322108)
KUNUGIZA Keitaro  TOYAMA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR (30225180)
広岡 公夫  富山大学, 理学部, 教授 (30029467)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsarchaeological remains / remanent magnetization / heating history / archaeomagnetic dating / Komachi village / volcanic disaster / evidence of cooking / 帯磁率 / 再加熱の遺物 / 群馬県子持村 / 再加熱遺物
Research Abstract
We studied the heating properties of remanent magnetization in archaeological remains and/or archaeological samples to elucidate their heating histories. For this purpose, development of new experimental method was attempted. The method composed of the revised Thellier's method and the precise thermal demagnetization etc. utilizes the special qualities of thermoremanent magnetization in the heated samples.
In Japan, there are several archaeological ruins affected by volcanic disaster, where the heating influence subjected by the volcanic deposits is the important information. At the ruin of Komochi-village in Gumma Prefecture completely damaged by the deposits from Mt.Haruna at the perid of ancient burial mounds, we studied through the developed method that the pumice-fall and the pyroclastic flow have reached at high temperature over 300 ℃, which supports the archaeologically suggested evidence. Also, the age of this volcanic disaster is determined by archaeomagnetic dating as the middle 6th century, which is concordant with the archaeological study.
When the method was applied on the tiles used at the Mongolian Ogodai Palace (13th century) of Doityn-Balgas ruin, the sign of secondary heating was found. The direction of remanent magnetization suggests that the the has been used to construct the ceiling of the Palace. The estimated heated temperature of 150 ℃ studied by the Thellier's method indicates that the firing of the Palace may have occurred related with the war damage.
The methods were also successfully applied on the other archaeological samples to investigate the reheated evidence and its age. We conclude that the heating parameter (temperature) innovated using the magnetic study becomes the important and useful information in archaeology.