Monitoring techniques for the non-destructive evaluation of bio-degradation and preservation process of cultural properties using AE method and Radar inspection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Yoshihisa  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10173402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Yuji  Kyoto University, RISH, Professor, 生存圏研究所, 教授 (70151686)
OKUMURA Shogo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (40109046)
YANASE Yoshiyuki  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (00303868)
YOSHIMURA Tsuyoshi  Kyoto University, RISH, Associate Professor, 生存圏研究所, 助教授 (40230809)
SAWADA Yutaka  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学研究科, 助手 (80226076)
高妻 洋成  (独法)文化財研究所奈良文化財研究所, 埋蔵文化財センター, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsAE monitoring / Bio-degradation / Radar inspection / PEG treatment / water logged wood / wooden structure / 木質建造物 / 電磁波レーダ / 文化財 / 非破壊検査
Research Abstract
Monitoring techniques for the non-destructive evaluation of bio-degradation and preservation process of cultural properties using AE method and Radar inspection were developed.
Detection of wood infesting of termites and other wood boring insect using AE monitoring was investigated, and the monitoring techniques and conditions were clarified. The obtained results were summarized in a technical instruction for the diagnoses of bio-degradation of wooden constructions. Detection of inner defects such as rot, holes, knots etc. by using radar inspection technique was also analyzed. The feasibility of the technique was clarified.
The obtained knowledge in the investigation was evaluated together with the ones obtained by other destructive- and non-destructive inspection methods, and a comprehensive techniques was established for the diagnoses of bio-degradation of wooden constructions.
AE monitoring was also applied for the PEG treatment of the water logged wood. The change of AE generation could be attributed to the change of the treatment conditions and the resultant defects such as cracks or checks, deformation and the friction in the wood-waveguide-sensor system.
The obtained results were published in academic journals.