Calibration of AMS C-14 ages prior to 20,000 years B.P. or more, using Fission Track ages of burnt obsidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Masao  Rikkyo University, Department of Contemporary Culture and Society College of Social Relations, Professor, 社会学部・現代文化学科, 教授 (10062655)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Toshio  Nagoya University, Center for Chronological Research, 年代測定総合研究センター, 教授 (10135387)
北川 浩之  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教授 (00234245)
鈴木 達郎  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 教授 (70136828)
鶴丸 俊明  札幌学院大学, 人文学部, 助教授 (50188645)
安蒜 政雄  明治大学, 文学部, 教授 (00183153)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsobsidian / burnt obsidian / FT dating method / AMS C-14 dating method / charcoal / calibration / AMSC-14 / FT / EDXRF / INAA / LA / ICP-MS / Obsidian Summit / フィッショントラック / ITP条件 / ITPFT / 考古学的被熱黒曜石 / AMS C-14 / Tandetron
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to examine the degree and tendencies of the discordance of measured ages by two dating techniques (AMS C-14, FT) of the sample (charcoal and burnt obsidian, respectively) of simultaneous derivation. However, mostly because of the difficulties in FT dating, we couldn't obtain sufficient results.
The Nagano series obsidians were glass-clear quality, and gave FT ages with 5% counting errors. However, the association status of charcoal and burnt obsidian depends on the third level of reliance (stratigraphic).
To overcome these difficulties, the Hokkaido series obsidians were added. Their association status was second level (archaeological). However, due to fission-track-like etch pits derived from crystalline properties, and the small size of the specimens, it was difficult to obtain reliable and reproducible FT ages.
As a result, we couldn't calculate conversion factors for AMS C-14 versus FT ages.
Especially in the case of Hokkaido series, S/N (signal/noise) ratios were extremely low - beyond the limits of human vision?
Therefore, research like this should be oriented for, as a first step, automatic and instrumental FT measurement that is urgently required.
We have published papers and reports, including an oral presentation in a related field, all of which have been collated in the booklet report.