Research of the Dyes Used in Ancient Textiles in the Tokyo National Museum Collection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Mutsuyo  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural properties, Special Research Chair, 文化財部, 上席研究員 (40215918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAMBA Nobuyuki  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural properties, Supervisor Conservation, 文化財部, 保存修復課長 (50169801)
WADA Hirosi  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Assistant Researcher, 文化財部, 研究員 (60332136)
OYAMA Yuzuruha  Independent Administrative Institution National Museum Tokyo National Museum, Dep.Cultural Properties, Assistant Researcher, 文化財部, 研究員 (10356272)
土屋 裕子  東京国立博物館, 企画部・保存修復課, 保存技術室員 (60321551)
原田 一敏  東京国立博物館, 学芸部・工芸課, 法隆寺宝物室長 (20141989)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsAncient Textiles / natural dye / mordant / conservation science / Conservation and Restoration / Horyu-ji textiles / dyeing / Horyu-ji bannar (ban) / 正倉院裂
Research Abstract
Research of the Dyes Used in Ancient Textiles in the Tokyo National Museum Collection
The purpose of this research is to shed light on the dyes and mordant used in textiles from Horyu-ji. In Horyu-ji textiles red, dark blue and purple colors are particularly beautiful. Yellows include brownish, greenish and reddish ones. We intended to find out what dyes were used to create these colors, identifying the material plants and mordant. Among the ritual banners (ban) from Horyu-ji, those presumed to be meika ban, banners used in the ritual for a dyeing person to send him/her to the Pure Land, were mostly made of yellow plain weave silk, and those donated by people were made of plain weave silk in many different colors. For multi-faceted development of the study of ancient textiles, we researched these colors and their uses in relation with contemporary textile works, and with entries in temple inventories from the Nara period and in Engishiki and other books of regulations from the Heian period.
Visible spectra and three-dimensional fluorescent spectra of the colors of standard dyed samples (four kinds of mordants were used for each dye) produced in 2002 and 2003 were measured and the data were sorted. In 2004 Corrections of these data were done to produce the basic data of standard samples. In 2006, the final year of research, the Horyu-ji textiles were analyzed based on the standard samples, sorted the results and compiled a report (text and reference materials) on the relationship between the dyes of the Horyu-ji textiles and their uses. The copy for submission also contains dyed samples.