Automatic System for Annual Ring Width Measurement and Application to Ancient Wooden Cultural Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Research Institute for Cultural Properties, Nara
Principal Investigator
MITSUTANI Takumi  N.R.I.C.P Center for Archaeological Operations, Head, 埋蔵文化財センター, 室長 (90099961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Hiroyuki  Chiba University Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60134350)
MATSUURA Masaaki  Nara National Museum Research Center for Buddhist Art, Director, 仏教美術資料研究センター, 室長 (80004092)
SHIMIZU Shinichi  N.R.I.C.P Department of Cultural Heritage, Head, 文化遺産部・建造物研究室, 室長 (70359446)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsDendrochronology / Tree-ring dating / Architecutural history / Art history / Old building / Wooden statues / Digital camera / Soft X-ray / 年輪画像計測システム / ウェーブレット / 古建築部材 / 年輪パターン
Research Abstract
The basis of any dendrochronologic research is to measure annual ring width to an accuracy of 10 μm. Conventional annual ring readers were stationary devices with a binocular microscope and often stationed in research labs, therefore they presented certain limitations in measuring actual specimens. Accordingly, in order to expand the scope of application to a wider and more diverse range of ancient wooden cultural properties. it is necessary to consider other methods of measuring annual ring width.
Our objective was, in this regard, to build a semi-automatic system for measuring annual ring width. In this project, we developed such as system that uses the latest optical technology to indirectly obtain an image of the annual rings rather than directly measure ring width on the actual object. The tested equipment included a silver salt camera, digital camera, scanner and soft X-ray photography. It was learned that, of these devices, the most suitable for a wide range of ancient wooden cultural properties was a high resolution digital camera.
The method we employed to measure annual ring width was to import the ring image captured with a digital camera into a computer and perform measurements with purpose-specific software that was developed in this project. The method was very effective and, though some corrections are needed with the software, we expect this to become the mainstream in annual ring width measurement.
As part of this project, the age of honden (main shrine) and haiden (altar) of Ujigami-jinja Shrine, a National Treasure located in Uji, Kyoto, was measured using a single lens reflex digital camera of 11 M effective pixels. Results confirmed that the main shrine had been built in about 1060 A.D. and the altar around 1290 A.D.
The fruits of this research project can be applied to many old architectural members, wooden sculptures of all sizes and a diversity of artworks, and should play a major role in research into architectural and art history.