| Project/Area Number |
14380054
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIYAMA Shigeo Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Science, Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30179171)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TSUKAHARA Tohgo Kobe University, Faculty of Cross-cultural Studies, Associate Prof., 国際文化学部, 助教授 (80266353)
TSUKAHARA Shuichi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (00155334)
KOBAYASHI Tadashi Nanzan University, Faculty of Humanities, Prof., 人文学部, 教授 (70195791)
FUDANO Jun Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Prof., 工学部, 教授 (90229089)
NAKAJIMA Hideto Tokyo Institute of Technology, Grad.School of Sci.and Eng., Asso.Prof., 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40217724)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Public Understanding of Science / Education for Citizenship / General Science / Accreditation / Education Standards / Nature of Science / 専門家と非専門家の対話 / accreditation / accredication |
| Research Abstract |
The idea that "deficit model" is inappropriate has become widely accepted during 1990s in Britain While the model conceived that lay people are those who simply lack scientific knowledge and all to be done to them is providing "proper" and enough scientific knowledge, new types of campaign which has gamed impetus recently put emphasis on mutual communication between lay people and professionals in science and technology. This means that science education has become to be conceived in the context of science communication. This trend leads up to some innovative activities, such as providing various types of science education, instead of focusing on education for would-be scientists, and improving displays at science museums around the country. Particularly worth noting is an attempt in the Welcome Wing at Science Museum in London, where an interactive way of displaying was newly launched which deals with interactions between science, society and, everyday life. An attempt named "Cafe Scientifique" is another example, which is a nationwide project and has been launched in more than ten cities around Britain. In science-technology-related social issues, "citizen participation" and "consensus formation" has become key-words in these days, as exemplified in the emergence of consensus conference. This trend has its root in a fundamental change in society that has ever more come to produce new types of problems that are unsolvable in science even though relating to science, as a physicist Weinberg pointed out. This suggests us that the mode of science communication and science education in particular need to change in response to such a new trend. In this regard, our suggestion we acquired in our study is the importance of teaching "how science works in society" in science courses in schools.