Developmental research for the awaken of cultural perspective in mathematics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISODA Masami  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human Comprehensive Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (70212967)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Shizumi  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Human Comprehensive Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間総合科学研究科, 助教授 (20115661)
WATANABE Kimio  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Pure and Applied Sciences, Professor, 大学院・数理物質科学研究科, 教授 (50015913)
TANAKA Jiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of System and Information Engineering, Professor, 大学院・システム情報工学研究科, 教授 (20251043)
OKUBO Kazuyoshi  Hokkaido University of Education at Sapporo, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部札幌校, 教授 (80113661)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmathematics / curriculum / history of mathematics / tools / hermeneutics / perspective in mathematics / Understanding / teaching materials / マルチメディア / 原典 / 文化 / 授業研究 / 教材開発 / 動画 / デカルト / 比較文化 / インターネット / コミュニケーション / 作図ツール / アポロニウス / パピルス
Research Abstract
According to the original plan in three years for awaken of the cultural perspectives in mathematics, 40 examples for subjects matter to teach mathematic as a part of human cultural work have been developed. 30 articles have been reported at the annual academic meeting and researchers have been invited as plenary speakers or keynote speakers at several international conferences. All of results can be seen on the web site.
Students tried to understand the mathematics in original (an English translation or Japanese translation) text. When students are trying to understand it, the position of the writer (partner or speaker) and the reason why he/she descried were presumed. Students had compared historical mathematics with their leaned mathematics. They tried to confirm their presumed understanding is reasonable or not. These activities are known and called as the hermeneutic activity. This activity brings students cultural perspectives of mathematics.
Each example has been demonstrated in classrooms for awakening cultural perspective in mathematics and illustrated how students recognized mathematics as a part of culture that had developed through human activity.
Examples in last two years used historical tools and mechanics for mathematics.
All of examples could be thought in three lesson hours. They aimed to teach mathematics as a part of human activity but did not aim to teach mathematics itself. In each example, students re-understand their known mathematics comparing with historical mathematics by the method of hermeneutics.