| Project/Area Number |
14380056
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMOJO Takashi TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (50014767)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Suteo MEIJO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTALAND HUMAN SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (90000059)
ITO Takashi YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY, PROFESSOR EMERITUS, 名誉教授 (50016721)
KOBAYASHI Koh TEIKYO HEISEI UNIVERSIFY, FACULTY OF INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 情報学部, 教授 (50014840)
OGAWA Masataka KOBE UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF HUMAN DEVELOPMENT, PROFESSOR, 発達科学部, 教授 (80143139)
IITAKA Shigeru TOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20011588)
大木 道則 岡山理科大学, 理学部, 客員教授 (40011407)
松香 光夫 玉川大学, 農学部, 教授 (30074339)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | SCIENCE EDUCATION / CURRICULUM / 21^<ST> CENTURY / LIFE SCIENCE / SCHOOL CHEMISTRY / SCIENCE TEXTBOOK / SCHOOL MATHEMATICS / INTELECTUAL DEVELOPMENT / カリキュラム開発 / 科学・技術教育 / 生命科学教育 / 理数科教科書 / 数学教育 / 中間報告書 / 体系化 / 人材育成 / 社会・学術 / 科学技術 / 文化としての科学 / 科学リテラシー / ガイドライン |
| Research Abstract |
Research results are reported in "Final Report of the research 2004,a guideline of science education considered from image of society and science in the middle of 21^<st> century." They are as follows ; 1)Brief summary of the research is presented in Chapter I. 2)The record of a round table talk is presented in Chapter II. The talk is held in the research meeting on December 2004. It treats what are new fundamentals of science contents, relation between school systems and science education, training of researchers on science education, and many other issues. 3)The research results on framework of new science education curriculum in the future are presented in chapter III. Prof.KIMURA Suteo, Prof.OGAWA Masataka and other researchers presented 11 papers here. It includes a paper of Prof.D.BLADES of Victoria Univ.in Canada. It also includes some short papers presented in the annual meeting of JSSE (Japan Society of Science Education) held on August 2004 on framework of new science education
… More
curriculum in a society-arranged assignment study "Aiming at fundamental change of science education in Japan-Reconstructing base of science education and its reflection on science education curriculum (Organizer : SHIMOJO Takashi and KIMURA Suteo). 4)Historical aspect of Science education in Japan is analyzed in Chapter IV to check how science education has been progressed in Japan in the past to get hints on the future progress of science education. 5)Chapter V contains rather practical research results from elementary school level to senior high school level science to find out new direction of educational practice in science education as follows ; (1)Deficit of ability of quantitative treatment and development of new program to promote the ability. (2)Historical background of "amount of substance" and development of new program to enhance understanding it. (3)Development of new program to promote acquiring concepts on "energy". The concept will be necessary for citizens to have in sustainable society. (4)Development of new program to promote acquiring concepts on "particle". The concept will be necessary for citizens to have in sustainable society. (5)Consistency between science education curriculum and developmental stage of intelligence. (6)Real status of concept change of children by successive observation of science classrooms. Less