| Project/Area Number |
14380057
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Science education
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
DOI Shozo Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (20020620)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOISHI Hirofumi Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70030591)
TAINOSYOU Yoshiaki Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90030585)
TAKEDA Yoshiaki Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Associate Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (90155028)
INAGAKI Shigenori Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
ITO Masako Tokiwa University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10364481)
武井 義明 神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (40188149)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | fieldwork / mobile phone / science (rika) / life environmental study (seikatsuka) / 教育プログラム開発 / カメラ付き携帯電話 / IT / IT活用 / プログラム開発 |
| Research Abstract |
This research focuses on supporting fieldwork study. We developed the fieldwork support system using mobile phone. The system developed by our research team can process an image-attached mail sent from a mobile phone and release it on the Web. This system enables text and pictures taken by students with mobile phones to be easily shared on the Web. In addition, this system is supposed to realize shared knowledge in a dispersed learning environment through two different expression modes, of images and text. It is thus considered to be effective for deepening students' understanding and for promoting their mutual communication. We tried to use this system on the some units at a Japanese elementary school. We coordinated following 11 experimental classes for the time of 3years. In 2002, (1)a unit titled "Find the winter" of seikatsuka in the 1st grade. In 2003, (2)"Find the characteristic of changing seasons, spring to winter" of seikatsuka in the 2nd grade, (3)" River flows and erosion characteristics" of science in the 5th grade, (4)3days field trip to Tajima, region in Hyougo prefecture in the 4th grade, (5)"Reporting of today's discovery at school" of extracurricular activity in the 1st grade. In 2004, (6)"School explore" of seikatsuka in the 1st grade, (7)3days field trip to Awaji island in Hyougo prefecture in 5th grade, (8)"Let's help with housework" of seikatsu-ka in the 1st grade, (9)"Reporting of today's discovery at school" of extracurricular activity in the 2nd grade, (10)"Observation of plants growing" of extracurricular activity in the 2nd grade, (11)"Thinking and linking associate object with word" of extracurricular activity in the 2nd grade. The result of evaluations the effectiveness of the system suggests that this system successfully supported not only collect picture information on the fieldwork but also the study activities of students in their learning process by idea exchange involving the whole class, while sharing information on the Web.