Development of Knowledge Building Curriculum for Elementary Science Education with Computer Support for Collaborative Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Shigenori  Kobe University, Faculty of Human Development, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Tomoyuki  Kobe University, President, 学長 (80127688)
HAKAYAMA Hayashi  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Professor, 教育文化学部, 教授 (90237470)
YAMAGUCHI Etsuji  University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Education and Culture, Associate Professor, 教育文化学部, 助教授 (00324898)
OSHIMA Jun  Shizuoka University, Information Processing Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報処理センター, 助教授 (70281722)
MURAYAMA Isao  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40210067)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsscience education / curriculum / IT / knowledge forum / CSCL / 知識創出型カリキュラム
Research Abstract
This research focuses on development of science curriculums using information technology for creating and integrating learner's knowledge. We used the CSCL (Computer Support for Collaborative Learning) technology, Knowledge Forum developed in North America, which helps learner's collecting, shearing, and reconstructing their knowledge through learning activities. For adjusting Japanese school ethods, Knowledge Forum was customized and added technological functions for development science curriculums. We added a web page including short descriptions, pictures, and Quick Time videos provided students with their learning history to encourage reflective activity. The right column of the main Knowledge Forum window always showed students what they had done in each class. The aim of this additional web page and function to encourage student reflective activities and to support engage in the day's learning activity smoothy.
We development the unit titled "How things barn" to study combustion phenomenon and "How to make well-shaped alum crystal" to study solution and depositions for 5^<th> grade. In the 3 years research period, experimental class was conducted one or two times a year. The unit was evaluated from the perspective of student's knowledge building and effectiveness of the usage of the information technology after each experimental class. Based on the result from evaluation, curriculum was refined and technological functions were customized after each experiment class.
Comparative analysis from experiment classes manifested that learners were gradually engaged in science activities through social construction of their knowledge using Knowledge Forum.