Research on the Development of Multimedia Educational Tool for Student Hands-on Activities in Biology and Environment Education, and it's Applicability for International Cooperation in Developing Country.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Hideo  Hiroshima University, Graduate School for International Development and Cooperation, Professor, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50112165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSIKA Kiyoyuki  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Assistant Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 講師 (50263653)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiology Education / Development of Teaching Material / Multimedia / International Cooperation / Web Material / 実験観察 / 生殖行動 / 発生 / ゼブラフィッシュ / インターネット教材 / マルチメディア教材 / 環境教育 / 海外支援
Research Abstract
Teaching materials for secondary school level have been developed focusing on student hands-on activities. Materials, research methods, procedures, results and discussions are developed and discussed in order to adapt the real school situation. The digital signals of the photographs and movies are recorded edited and developed into some teaching resource programs. Those programs have released through internet on-line resource.
From the internet responses to the questioners, our website pictures and explanations are evaluated as good quality for student use. Based on the responses the organization and operating system are considered suitable for teaching materials in secondary schools. Many users have responded that they wanted to utilize them for the supporting and summarizing experiments in science classes. Therefore, it is clear that our materials are useful for the implementation of experiments and the application of computers for secondary schools. However, some users tend to use those materials off-line, they only show pictures to their students as a substitute for the actual hands-on activity.
Some programs were translated into English and used in-service science teacher training programs at National Institute of Science and Mathematics Education Development Center, University of the Philippines. From the results of the evaluation, our programs still need to be revised to adapt the Philippine school environment, i.e. ; curriculum connection, endemic tropical materials, teacher's knowledge in experiments and hardware environment. Considering the hardware environment in the Philippines, CD-ROM media may still better than Web.