Development and Evaluation of Prior-Inference Type Learning Contents for Science and Mathematics Teachers to Develop Their Resource Management Abilities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionGifu University (2003-2004)
Naruto University of Education (2002)
Principal Investigator
MASHIKO Norifumi  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Associate Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 助教授 (10219321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Ayako  Naruto University of Education, Dep.of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50291498)
MORITA Yusuke  Nagasaki University, Dep.of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20314891)
SONE Naoto  Naruto University of Education, Information Processing Center, Associate Professor, 情報処理センター, 助教授 (70263879)
MURASE Koichiro  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (80150027)
KATO Naoki  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (30252117)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsWBT / e-Learning / Learning Contents / Prior Inference Type Learning Contents / Teaching Material Development / Teacher Education / Higher Education / 遠隔学習 / 推測型WBT学習コンテンツ
Research Abstract
1.Development of simple LMS
To enable practical use of prior-inference type learning contents on graduate school lectures, we developed simple LMS (Learning Management System). This LMS have asynchronous communication facilities. For example report application/evaluation, BBS and so on.
2.Development of prior inference type learning contents and formalize the methodology
Prior inference type learning contents is a new type of distance learning resources for school teachers who were distance learners of graduate school for in-service training. We set up "inference tasks" in process of WBL. Those inference tasks were expected to be effective in reflecting learners' various experience on learning process and in keeping learners' highly-motivated learning. We developed 3 practice-based contents, 5 collaborative research-based contents, and 4 video contents. Furthermore, we formalize pre lecture-post lecture teaching methodology as inference type lecture style.
3.Prior inference type learning contents evaluation with simple LMS
Test courses were used and evaluated as useful by on-campus school teachers 2 years, and real distance and off-campus school teachers 1 year. From the tryout of on-campus school teachers, it was suggested that an inference activity was more effective in the case of presenting simple information than that of complicated one.
4.Management strategies of asynchronous learning for distance learning
We developed educational methodology for asynchronous learning with prior inference learning contents through tryout of real distance learners. From the access count data, thread management strategies for BBS system was effective