Development of the e-learning contents of statistics education based on the hierarchical navigation system to support student's statistical research - the e-learning system to aid statistical research process which navigates "systematization of a question" -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Suteo  Meijo University, Graduate School of Environment and Human Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合学術研究科, 教授 (90000059)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURASE Koichirou  Gifu University, Information and Multimedia Center, Professor, 総合情報メディアセンター・カリキュラム開発部門, 教授 (80150027)
SAKAYAUCHI Masaru  National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Research Planning and Developments, General research official, 企画開発部, 総括研究官 (70187053)
YODEM Yoshihiko  Doushisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Liberal Arts, Professor, 学芸学部, 教授 (20191653)
KATO Kazuhiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Information Sciences and Electronics, Assistant Professor, 電子・情報工学系, 助教授 (90224493)
FUJISHIRO Issei  University of Tohoku, Trans disciplinary Fluid Integration Research Center, Professor, 流体科学研究所・工学部, 教授 (00181347)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsstatistics education / process model of statistical research / learning contents / e-learning / navigation system of statistical research / five-level inference of statistical data / systematization of a question / development of curriculum on statistics education / e-Learning / 統計的探究プロセス・モデル / 新しい知の創造 / 学習コンテンツ開発 / 高等学校統計教授 / 大学統計教育 / 統計的探求ナビゲーション / 統計的探求プロセス / 統計的探求モデル / 知識創造読み / 傾向読み / 統計的能力テスト
Research Abstract
Through the practice of statistics education in the elementary and high school, we established the learning content theory for statistics education based on the hierarchical navigation system to promote student's statistical research ability for e-learning system and did the curriculum development of statistics education.
1 Construction of Curriculum Development Theory of Statistics for e-Learning Contents : of which the kernel was the following two basic functions to promote the statistical research ability and the statistical research minds to think about by statistics, but not to teach statistics.
(1) Construction of Hierarchical Statistics Research Process Model navigating "Systematization of a Question" Why do you call a Japanese fantasia "yatsude"? And Is a small leaf of a Japanese fantasia really eight pieces? About this question, we defined and constructed in detail "five steps of the statistical research process model" (to find out a question-to gather data by plan and design of … More investigation--to summarize and analyze data to consider and infer results to evaluate and utilize conclusions to the next steps of decision-making) for "systematization of a question" according to consideration to approach in mechanism of growth of a leaf from a plan of statistics investigation to the eight pieces of small leaf.
(2) Detail Definition and Construction of The Five Stages of Research Reading Model from Statistical Data : the tendency and rule reading, and the prediction reading, the relation reading, the modeling and formulating reading, the reading of the higher dimensions of wisdom converted from statistical data, the creation reading of intellect and information.
2 The Development of Statistics Learning Contents for Two Junior and Senior High School of which were constructed each statistical concept by the composition by the Egrul method based on the above-mentioned development theory (Example and Exercise-Explanation-Definition- Procedure - Summary-Understanding check problem and answer)(329 pages of 6 chapters).
3 Statistical learning contents development for education and educational psychology research for university students (196 pages of 7 Chapters).
4 Development of statistical learning contents that are read and made according to elementary school year stages. Less