Development of a practical environmental education program for students
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUISHI Masakatu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Professor, 基礎教育部, 教授 (60329373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEMATA Kazuya  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Associate Professor, 基礎教育部, 助教授 (50167491)
FURUKAWA Tetsurou  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Academic Foundations Programs, Assistant Professor, 基礎教育部, 講師 (40343644)
NAOE Nobuyuki  Kanazawa Technical college, Dept.of Electrical and Computer Eng., Professor, 電気情報工学科, 教授 (00249781)
MINAMIDE Akiyuki  Kanazawa Technical College, Dept.of Electrical and Computer Eng., Associate Professor, 電気情報工学科, 助教授 (20259849)
山田 弘文  金沢工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (20280381)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsEnvironmental Education / PBL / Hands-on Activity / 温度・湿度観測 / 大気観測 / 気温・湿度観測 / 環境計画 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
The aim of this research was to develop a practical environmental education program for high school students. Through hands-on and team activities, students learn a necessary design concept for obtaining a sustainable society. Moreover, they learn to develop a correct attitude toward the global environment. We show the result of this research as follows.
1) Use of hands-on activities
Activities to build and test the strength of a model bridge made of balsa were carried out. The students used creativity and their knowledge of physics to design and make the model bridge. The lecture topic was the role of the bridge in daily life.
2) Use of a Web-based bulletin board in carrying out team activities
Because team members were not always free at the same time, it was sometimes difficult for all of them to gather after school. This problem was solved by making use of a Web-based bulletin board for the team activities.
3) Measurement of a water environment and construction of a Web site
A water survey of a river in Kanazawa City was executed, and the result was published on the Web. Each student discovered and solved a problem by him or herself. This individual activity was shown to be essential in achieving the goals of the environmental education course.
4) Execution of a temperature and humidity observation in Kanazawa City
A data logger was set up in the instrument shelter of an elementary school in the center of the city, and the temperature and humidity were observed at 10-minute intervals. The number of observation points was 33. The data were edited so they could be used as teaching material in the environmental education course.