e-Learning Mathematics Education on Computer as an Intelligent Media
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionTokai University Junior College
Principal Investigator
SHIBATA Masanori  Tokai University, Junior College, Professor, 教授 (80170900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAKI Syuichi  Tokai University Junior College, Assistant Prof., 講師 (70276806)
IMANISHI Nami  Tokai University Junior College, Assistant Prof., 講師 (80341931)
KAWAMURA Katsuhisa  Tokai University, Research Inst.of Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育研究所, 助教授 (70119668)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsE-Learning. / Mathematics Education / Web Based Learning / Algebraic Expressions / HTML Transformation / Intelligent Media / LAN-CAI / MACAI Design / 授業評価 / Lan-CAI
Research Abstract
For the last few years the Web Based Learning was becoming very popular. Therefore we started using Internet environments for making the introductory math learning materials. We thought that Web versions using Java or JavaScript would have been the one. Furthermore, the most important part of making the website materials is that we must assure the mathematical expression could be expressed as what you want and what you see. Recent software progresses offer HTML files or Tex files by converting from MathCad11, Calking Ver.6.0 or others. We found that Calking (Simplex, Japan) has a better direction and usage compared to the others. If you want to write teaching materials, exercises, or renewal of web pages, you will use Calking and convert them to HTML files. Then you will slot JavaScript into HTML files. The WBL uses cookies for DB and score record files. Students can check their scores any time, and can send their scores and the last study page number to manager by e-mail. Furthermore, the student can go on to next page, return to the previous page, or return to any page by clicking the appropriate topic from the index. The student can also choose the further exploration pages explaining advanced study materials. We may offer the fundamental design, and the authoring system and efficient way of maintain study materials. You can access the site for the practice materials via a link at my homepage, or directly http://www.ttc.u-tokai.ac.jp/users/shibata/Macai/system/top.html