Educations to feed creativity of students in technical college in the future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
OHTA Yasuo (2003-2004)  Fukui National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (10042988)
生越 久靖 (2002)  福井工業高等専門学校, 校長 (90026188)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMAI Kenjiro  Fukui National College of Technology, President, 校長 (70025948)
MIYAMOTO Takeaki  Matsue National College of Technology, president, 校長 (60027050)
USHIO Hideki  Tokyo National College of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 一般科目, 教授 (00123993)
TERAOKA Sadakazu  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 機械工学科, 教授 (70148146)
KOHCHI Hiroshi  Ishikawa National College of Technology, Department of Architectural Engineering, Professor, 建築工学科, 教授
桑原 裕史  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, 電子情報工学科, 教授 (30043326)
長澤 正  沼津工業高等専門学校, 電子制御工学科, 教授 (70228005)
松村 文夫  石川工業高等専門学校, 校長 (40019724)
井上 清一  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (70042984)
根本 實  佐世保工業高等専門学校, 校長 (90005265)
太田 泰雄  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 教授 (10042988)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmanufacturing / educational methodology / originality / mechanical engineering / electronics / chemistry / hands-on / technical college / 高等専門学校 / 創造力の育成 / 地域貢献 / 情報処理教育 / 教育プログラム
Research Abstract
Recently, the Internet has grown rapidly. However, we consider manufacturing to be important in the development of our societies. From such a point of view, we began a study of educational methodology that attached great importance to the originality and creativity in the fields of mechanical engineering, electronics, chemistry and computer science and so on. For example, we were exploring the possibility of increasing the number of hands-on experiments and practical elements in a wide variety of courses by teachers of 37 technical colleges.
We studied about educations to feed creativity of a student, educations related to a community and educations of information engineering. Furthermore, we thought about hands-on creative education from a field of philosophy.
For these three years, we held three times of meetings for presenting research and argued about future technical college education by the hands-on creative education.