International Comparison of Image and Actual Situation of "Ideal Mathematics Lessons"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research (NIER)
Principal Investigator
SENUMA Hanako  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (30165732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOUMA Kazuhiko  Hokkaido University of Education, Asahikawa Campus, Professor, 教育学部旭川校, 教授 (40261367)
HINO Keiko  Nara University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70272143)
KATO Hisae  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Assistant, 学校教育学部, 助手 (00314518)
OGURA Yasushi  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50224192)
NAGASAKI Eizo  NIER, Curriculum Research Center, Curriculum Director, 教育課程研究センター, 総合研究官 (50141982)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsideal mathematics lesson / typical mathematics lesson / Third International Mathematics and Science Study / Video-taped study of Mathematics lesson / mathematics lessons in Japan / mathematics lessons in Hong Kong / record of lesson / teaching of mathematics / 日本の授業 / 香港の授業 / オランダの授業 / チェコの授業 / オーストラリアの授業
Research Abstract
1. International results on TIMSS1999 Math Video Study which was conducted in 7 countries as an optional study of TIMSS1999 main study were analyzed from Japanese perspectives concerning ‘ideal' mathematics lessons and ‘typical mathematics lessons'. and discussed the analysis with representatives of this study from Australia, Czech Republic, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Hong Kong, the United States. Some findings were reported in AERA conference in Chicago.
2. International results on TIMSS1999 Math Video Study were analyzed from the following points, such as ‘Main results', ‘Characteristics of Japanese Lessons', ‘Structure of lessons', ‘Mathematics content', and compared between two countries, such as Japan-the Netherlands, Czech-Australia, Japan-Hong Kong and the comparisons were reported in several conferences.
3. Each answer of teachers for Teacher Questionnaire were shown on 55 Japanese lessons to describe the character of Japanese Mathematics lessons.
4. Record of Japanese Mathematics Lessons were completed for 51 Japanese lessons.
5. Some lesson tables released from Australia, Czech Republic, the Netherlands, Switzerland, Hong Kong, the United States were translated into Japanese.
6. These results were published as a research report titled ‘Final Report of ‘International Comparison of Image and Actual Situation of "Ideal Mathematics Lessons"' (2005, 481 pages)