Development of Educational Materials on Green Chemistry and Fostering Students to Make Their Decisions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Reseach
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Shizuo  Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (50132692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORI Tetsuo  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Director, 教育人間科学部, 学部長 (30145106)
HATOGAI Taro  Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (10280512)
ARIMOTO Hidefumi  Curriculum Research Center, Department for Curriculum Research, Senior Researcher, 教育課程研究センター・基礎研究部, 総括研究官 (40241228)
YAMAMOTO Katsuhiro  Osaka Prefectural Education Center, Department of Science, Senior Researcher, 主任研究員 (60250263)
KAMATA Masahiro  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20204604)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGreen Chemistry / Chemistry Education / Environmental Education / Secondary School / Development of Educational Materials / Learning History Sheet / One Page Portfolio Assessment / Teaching Practice / 調査研究
Research Abstract
1. Development and Practice of Educational Materials
We developed the educational materials on the changes of processes in chemical industries as examples of the green and sustainable chemistry, and practiced them in eight schools and an educational center. As the results of practices, we found the most of students were interested in the materials, and tackled them faithfully. Judging from the description in the learning history sheets based on one page portfolio assessment, students had favorable attitude toward both science and technology and the materials.
We asked the students who had learned the material before one year about green and sustainable chemistry by questionnaires in order to check the effects. Eighty percents of the students answered them, and almost all students could answer what is green and sustainable chemistry correctly. And sixty percents of students answered they had the occasions to remember about green and sustainable chemistry last one year, and the knowledge of green and sustainable chemistry was useful.
2. Development and Practice of New Assessment
We made the learning history sheets based on one page portfolio assessment and used them as the method to assess the effects of the educational materials we developed. Besides it, we made rubrics in order to analyze the students' descriptions in the sheets in the point of qualitative view.
3. Development and Practice of Experimental Materials
In the secondary chemistry textbooks few chemicals were used in experiments, and we found it difficult to do the experiment with catalyses which we planed at the beginning. We developed and practiced the experimental materials in the points of view of prevention of danger, reuse of the chemicals, and treatments of waste. The experiments also developed on ammonia-soda method and sulfuric oxide in the educational materials at students' requests.