Program to Develop English Communicative Competence Using Multimedia : Classroom without Border
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHORI Yuri  Hokkaido University, Research Division of Media Education, Information Initiative Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター・メディア教育研究部門, 教授 (70109403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKABE Shigeto  Hokkaido University, Research Division of Media Education, Information Initiative Center, Professor, 情報基盤センター・メディア教育研究部門, 教授 (70169134)
YAMAMOTO Yuichi  Hokkaido University, Research Division of Media Education, Information Initiative Center, Assistant, 情報基盤センター・メディア教育研究部門, 助手 (10240128)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordschat / debate / cross-cultural communication / English teaching methodology / Chat'n'Debate / collaborative learning / distant education / gigabit network / 連携教育 / コラボード / 国際理解教育 / 総合的な学習 / chat'n'Debate
Research Abstract
This project aims at promoting research and development of effective educational systems by utilizing multimedia and ICT (information and communications technology). Special efforts were made in order to improve foreign language education with much focus upon nurturing communicative competence with basic media literacy and expressive skills through the use of ICT. In order to achieve this goal, we organized a computer supported collaborative activity called the "Classroom without Border", integrating Virtual Network Computing (VNC) and Digital Video Transport System (DVTS & Ruff-DV) into other media tools designed by us such as Chat'n'Debate, Collaboard and Culture Box. This system supports user interaction, which facilitates discussion and debate training, peer tutoring, collaborative group learning. The cross-cultural learning experiments were conducted on the Japan Gigabit Network between Japan and the United States in the academic years 2002 to 2004. We found that students studying a second language with the aid of these systems became increasingly motivated not only to acquire communicative language skills for cross-cultural interaction in the classroom, but also to actively implement their acquired skills in relation to their future academic and career choices. The pedagogical implications of these results will be highly beneficial for curricular development, since the educational realm must face the world's rapid growth stirred by broadband networks.