The Development of Supporting Systems Based on the Comparative Analysis between the Lesson-Design Processes by Teachers and the Ones by Student Teacher
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380069
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Shokichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (80107242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Koji  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (40007563)
MITSUHASHI Koichi  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 教授 (40166062)
YAMAGUCHI Yoshikazu  Hokkaido University of Education, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部・函館校, 助教授 (30271018)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLesson-Design / Factor-analysis / Protocol Analysis / Lesson-Records / Teacher / Student Teacher / 独話法 / ISM法
Research Abstract
We investigated the use of knowledge and information gotten from the clues of lesson-design and preceding practices in order to develop the information system for supporting teachers and student teachers in lesson-designing. As a result, we were able to get the following knowledge about the clues of lesson-design and suggestion for development of supporting system :
1)As for the clues of lesson-design, we extracted the following factors, analyzing and examining the teachers' thinking process of lesson-design :
(1)teacher's manuals for textbooks(2)lesson structures(3)responses and answers(4)teacher's influence(5)writing on the blackboard(6)adviser's and colleague's teaching(7)readiness(8)good use of specific examples(9)studies of teaching materials(10)textbooks(11)teaching plans of preceding practices(12)learning activities(13)simulation
It became clear that a teacher of large experience can make good use of almost all factors so that he/she learns to design good lessons, while a new teach … More er and a student teacher are short in such activities.
2)We proved it effective that teachers share with each other the recognition process through which students understand the teaching materials when they design their lessons. The lesson-design is the activity that consists of three classes, i.e., the gathering of information, the embodiment of teaching materials, and the structure and examination of lesson-process. The teachers embody the teaching materials with the following order : a)studies of teaching materials → b)learning activities → c)teachers' influence → d)responses and answers, and make hypotheses about composing their influence and lesson-process. At this time, in connection with a), c), and the structure of lesson process, they need some information support in order to share with each other the recognition process through which students understand the teaching materials.
3)In lesson-designing, it is effective that the teachers analyze and extract the structures of teaching strategies and intensions gotten from lesson-records of the preceding practices, and that they redesign their lessons by means of making good use of knowledge gotten from the preceding practices. We should need the increase of quantity and quality of information about the preceding practices so that we can extract the clues of lesson-design from them, and we can also extract the teachers' internalized knowledge in the process of lessons and formalize the procedures of how to extract that knowledge. Less