Development of Presentation education method based on the theory of Multvoicedness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hideyuki  Ibaraki Univ., Faculty of Humanities, Associate Prof., 人文学部, 助教授 (20323199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Hiroshi  NIME, R&D dept., Assistant Professor, 研究開発部, 助教授 (80332146)
INAGAKI Shigenori  Kobe Univ., Dept of Development Science, Professor, 発達科学部, 教授 (70176387)
KUZUOKA Hideaki  Tsukuba Univ., Inst.of Eng.Mechanics & Systems, Assistant Prof., 機能工学系, 助教授 (10241796)
MOCHIZUKI Toshio  Kobe Univ, Info.Sci & Tech Center, assistant, 学術情報基盤センター, 助手 (50379468)
OZAWA Shigeto  Yasuda Women's Jr.Col., Dept of preschool education, lecturer, 保育科, 講師 (50386661)
吉野 志保  早稲田大学, 人間科学部, 助手 (00308553)
山口 悦司  宮崎大学, 教育文化学部, 講師 (00324898)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordspresentation / persuasion / multivoicvedness / CSCL / 情報教育 / 対話 / 協同学習 / 対話性
Research Abstract
A multivoiced view of presentations is developed From the multivoiced perspective of the presentation, the process of presentation is viewed as the process of dialogue between the speaker and the audience (both real and imaginary). Based on the multivoiced view of presentations, a "multivoiced mutual reviewing method" and "multivoced script construction method "are proposed as a strategy to improve ability in presenting. Multivoiced mutual reviewing is an activity in which learners mutually review their presentations/ideas not from their own viewpoint but from various viewpoints given by the instructor. Multivoiced script construction is devised in order to facilitate appropriation of others' voices in the course of development of presentation. Computer based system which helps learners to do multivoiced mutual reviewing and to construct multivoiced scripts. Experimental studies show that the proposed methods improve learners presentation ; developed prototype works to help learners' activities.