Basic Research for Generalization of Web Searching Visualization and Application to the Advanced Utilization of Educational Contents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
MIYADERA Youzou  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOYAMA Setsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20090532)
HAZEYAMA Atsuo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70313278)
YONEZAWA Nobuyoshi  Kogakuin University, Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30100390)
SASAKI Hitoshi  Takusyoku University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80276675)
TAKAHASHI Satoru  Kagawa University, Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50297579)
夜久 竹夫  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (90102821)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Visualization / Educational Supports / Web Visualization / Visualization Generalization / Visualization System / Visualization Algorithm / 安全な視覚化 / 論文関係図 / 授業間関係図 / 視覚化 / Web関係 / 視覚化条件
Research Abstract
This research aims at treating information visualizations, include some interactions, on computers generally, and develops a new method for describing information visualizations. First, the paper generalized elements for expressing information visualizations based on the past researches that try out to systematize information visualizations. Second, the paper defined a descriptive grammar to express information visualizations as XML documents with XML-DTD, and it enables to process the information visualizations on computers. Third, the paper confirmed an appricapability of the proposed method by describing some past popular information visualization techniques with the method. It is expected that the method will contribute to implement a general environment for information visualizations that can automatically visualize various data with suitable interactions.