A Development study of Benchmarks on ODA Evaluation in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MUTA Hiromitsu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Technology, Professor, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (70090925)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, CRADLE, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
SAITO Takahiro  National Institute of Academic Degree, Evaluation Research Department, Associate Professor, 構・評価研究部, 助教授 (50302972)
WATANABE Ryo  NIER, International Research and Cooperation Department, Director, 国際研究・協力部長, 部長 (30141980)
HOSHINO Atsuko  Jumonji Women's University, Faculty of Social Information, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (40225793)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  National Institute fo Academic Degree, Evaluation Research Department, Associate Professor, 構・評価研究部, 助教授 (70251428)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsInternational Cooperation / Evaluation Method / External Effect / Rate of Return / Cost-Effectiveness / Program Evaluation / Outcome / Intermediate Index / 満足度 / 2次評価 / レイティング / 国際教育協力
Research Abstract
This research aimed to develop benchmark indexes of ODA evaluation in the field of educational technology from the viewpoint of making evaluation more objective. The difficult items to evaluate in international education cooperation were social impact or external effects. For example, calculation of a social rate of return to education and training is a useful method to evaluate a education or training project, however, the collection of necessary data isn't necessarily easy. So, it was analyzed by using the technique to ask about the amount of payment will as one of the ways of measuring the externality of the education and training. It was shown that the impact of the short-term training measured by the total amount of payment will was more than the cost when all of the transmission of the skills and knowledge through lecture, writing articles, consultation etc. are considered
It is said that an outcome and an impact are important as an effect of the international education cooperation. However, it isn't clear whether an outcome or an impact was caused by the project, and it is important to clear the causal relationship to evaluate the attribution of the project on outcomes and impacts.
Furthermore, as it usually takes time to realize an impact, it is necessary to find an appropriate intermediate indexes which would lead to an impact in future. For example, when the effects of an educational development project in Indonesia were analyzed, an interest to study, an active participation in a class, and tendency to learn from others are used as intermediate indexes although the final impact was scholastic achievement. Moreover, a degree of satisfaction was used in the class evaluation analysis as an intermediate index.