Research on Knowledge Sharing and generating metadata for CSCL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Toshio  UEC, Graduate School of Information Systems, Professor, 大学院情報システム学研究科, 教授 (60125094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAYAMA Mizue  Senshu University, School of Network and Information, Associate professor, ネットワーク情報学部, 助教授 (70233989)
HONDA Toshiaki  Ibaraki University, the College of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (00127705)
UENO Maomi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Management and Information Systems Science, Associate professor, 経営情報系, 助教授 (50262316)
TAMURA Yasuhisa  Sophia Univesity, Faculty of Science and Technology, Associate professor, 理工学部, 助教授 (30255715)
MIYADERA Youzo  Tokyo Gakugei University, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (10190802)
井上 久祥  上越教育大学, 学校教育総合研究センター, 助教授 (30274278)
安田 孝美  名古屋大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 助教授 (60183977)
VYTAUTS Reklaitis  電気通信大学, 大学院・情報システム学研究科, 教授 (10345423)
井上 智雄  国立情報学研究所, 知能システム研究系, 助手 (40307666)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsCSCL / CSCL model / meta data / Learning entity / case base / knowledge sharing / repogitory / e-Learning / e-ラーニング / 協調学習 / 学習管理システム / 標準化 / レポジトリー
Research Abstract
The purposes of this research are to (a) generate metadata of Learning Entity to support CSCL in e-Learning environment, and embodiment of the knowledge sharing by the reference model and to (b) extract the educational knowledge about a design and instruction of collaborative study environment using the data base that consists of collaborative learning cases with metadata. We got the following results.
(1) We surveyed about bases of Computer Supported Collaborative Learning.
(2)From the analysis of the survey, we found the importance in a design and instruction of collaborative learning. And we proposed group composition and the description system of a workflow. Based on this proposal, we developed the editor for a teacher to describe collaborative learning graphically.
(3)We arranged about the function of collaborative learning based on the argument on it. We proposed and verified the collaborative learning description metadata form in the text chat CSCL based on this result.
(4)We proposed the description framework for positioning collaborative learning in e-Learning. We proposed the expression form by the combination of the three attributes that are technology, environment, pedagogy.
(5)We developed the agent system that can perform information gathering by text mining technology on the electronic bulletin board on collaborative Learning space.