Development of the collaboration system of the distance learning for fostering ICT skills for the teachers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionToyama University
Principal Investigator
YAMANISHI Junichi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20158249)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Takashi  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80262468)
OGAWA Ryou  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00194465)
TAKAHASHI Jun  Toyama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 講師 (10310757)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsInformation Technology Education / Teacher Training / e-Learning / Developing Teaching Materials / collaboration / TV conference / 教師教育 / 自己学習
Research Abstract
Purpose of this project is to develop an e-learning system for learning educational method using ICT in the teacher training. The millennium project has been progressed for the school education. According to this project, all elementary and secondary schools will take internet access and all teachers in those schools will be able to make use of ICT for instruction until 2001. Furthermore all classrooms in elementary and secondary schools will take Internet access, and all teachers and students who want to use ICT can use in their class in anytime and anywhere. However the condition of infrastructure of information technology and Internet in the school is not so good and about *0% school teachers only has skills which can design the class using ICT such as computer and internet. Then many teachers want to take a chance to learn instruction using ICT by e-learning. Therefore we analyzed and designed the curriculum for learning instruction using ICT by the module.
Programs are constructed of four contents such as to make learning environment, make the class for integrated study and each subject, and information management. School teachers have to get not only ICT skills for themselves but also teaching methods for ICT. They have practiced for three months using this e-learning system. In this research we investigated some problems and possibility of e-learning system for ICT by the experiences of management of e-learning system for the teacher.
Furthermore we studied the web design for e-learning system and showed how the interactive relation on the display affects the score of learning. Then we studied collaborated work on the TV conference and showed the effects of work is depend on the kind of work style such as message transmission style and collaboration style. These results will be useful for the development of e-learning system for teacher training.