Learning Situation Design in the Integrated Curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KUROKAMI Haruo  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORITA Tatsuya  Shizuoka Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (50247508)
MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki  Kansai Univ., Organization for Research and Development of Innovative Science and Technology, Researcher, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (20019409)
KUBOTA Kenichi  Kansai Univ., Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
KATO Takashi  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 専任講師 (10324063)
NAKAGAWA Hitoshi  Kanazawa Univ., Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (80322113)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsLearning Situation Design / integrated Study / Lesson Planning / 総合的な学習 / 学習環境デザイン / 学力 / 評価
Research Abstract
Most teachers, who did not learn about curriculum development in their student-teacher stage, are anxious about planning and implementation of "the integrated study". They can't rely so much on literatures because the curriculum has a new purpose to foster independent learning. We need to create a new way to plan the curriculum. We call the new way as "learning situation design". This means firstly describe aims of learning activity concretely, then set up learning situation to induce the activities which meat the aims, and accumulate the evaluation of the activities along with the aims. This is an inductive procedure.
Analysis of teachers planning process from this point of view tells that they designed various intention which are excluded in the present planning procedure and lack of them lead activities without meaning.
We developed new lesson planning tool using Microsoft Excel to formulate the procedure. This makes teacher has the aim clearly and image points of instruction and facilitation. This also makes teacher reflect assessment standards of the school and useful in meeting with parents.