Construction of learning system for novice programming learners
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Yukihiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of informatics, professor, 情報学部, 教授 (20193526)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONISHI Tatsuhiro  Shizuoka University, Faculty of informatics, associate professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (30234800)
TAKEUCHI Yugo  Shizuoka University, Faculty of informatics, assistant professor, 情報学部, 助教授 (00333500)
KOGURE Satoru  Shizuoka University, Faculty of informatics, research associate, 情報学部, 助手 (40359758)
伊藤 敏彦  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (20313926)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLearning support system / Novice programming education / Program understanding / System for assisting teacher / Intelligent educational system / Multi-modal interface / Visualization / プログラム自動評価 / アルゴリズム教育 / 学習履歴管理 / プログラミング教育 / 学習支援 / 説明文生成 / アニメーション生成
Research Abstract
1.For the system generating verbal and visual explanations of target programs
(1)Expansion of our program understanding mechanism
In our previous work, we proposed a mechanism to understand a behavior of a program in the domain world of "greater and lessen". We have developed an extended method for another domain world "two dimensional space" that is used for some numerical analysis such as 'Newton method' or 'Simpson method'. We achieved it by using heuristic rules to specify correspondence between a variable and an attribute of an entity in the domain world.
(2)Development of a method to generate both verbal and visual explanations
In generating verbal explanations, the system only have to pay attention to entities changed by execution of statements. However in visual explanations, it has to present the whole image of the domain world including the not changing parts. Therefore, we have redesigned the explanation generating unit. Then we evaluate the educational effectiveness of our system by an examination. By comparing the learners using our system to ones not using it, we have confirmed the effectiveness of our system.
2.For the system assisting teachers by semi-automatic evaluation of learners' programs
Our semi-automatic evaluation unit compares a learner's program with a standard algorithm representation written by teacher. In our previous system, data structures are restricted to concrete ones such as arrays, structs, and so on. We have extended the algorithm representation in order to handle 7 kinds of abstract data structures such as stacks, trees, tables, and so on. Our system translates an operation handling an abstract data structure into operations handling concrete data structures by rules, and then it compares them with statements in learner's programs. We have evaluated the extending method by measuring the accuracy of semi-automatic evaluation and confirmed our method is effective.