A Study on Mentoring for supporting professional Development Based on Action Research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ASADA Tadashi  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 助教授 (00184143)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOJIMA Eiichiro  Waseda University, Faculty of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学学術院・人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
AKITA Kiyomi  Tokyo University, Graduate school of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (00242107)
IKUTA Takashi  Niigata University, Faculty of Education and Human sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
SAKAI Akira  Ochanomizu Women University, Research Center for Child and Adolescent Development and Education, Professor, 子ども発達教育支援研究センター, 教授 (90211929)
FUCHIGAMI Katsuyoshi  Okayama University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (20202294)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMentoring / Action Research / Reflection / In-service teacher training / Professional Development / Curriculum Development / Initial Education / Research on teaching / アクションリサーチ / 教育評価 / 目標分析 / 授業アセスメント / 実践研究 / ポートフォリオ
Research Abstract
This Study explored what functions are mentoring in lesson planning and in pre-service teacher training. The first study focused on the thought process of lesson planning. As A result, in lesson planning it was effective that mentor ask poor experienced teacher the question to shake severely the knowledge based on teaching experience. The second study analyzed student teachers' change process about their belief on teaching, professionalism, and relationship between mentor and student teachers through mentoring. This study suggested that the relationship between mentor and mentee was a strong apprenticeship so that this relationship constrained the extent of student teacher's learning about teaching. The third study also explored the function of mentor in initial education in the secondary school. This mentoring through watching video-recorded lesson was effective for student teachers. The watching video facilitated to reflect their lessons and be aware of the problem in teaching. The role of mentor was to direct student teacher's thinking way to discover the problem of teaching.
The forth study was to investigate about the self-disclosure for teachers, which has been pointed the barrier to do action research and mentoring in Japan. And the fifth study explored the difference between experienced and un-experienced teacher on cognition of teaching process. This study focused on the identifying the problem of lesson, which was the important phase in action research cycle.
The report included these five studies and two articles on the trend of action research and how the kounai-ken is effective for professional development from the view point of English researcher.