| Project/Area Number |
14380084
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
YANAGAWA Hirofumi Chiba Inst. of Tech., Information and Network Science, Prof., 情報科学部, 教授 (70296309)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIIDA Yoshiro Chiba Inst. of Tech., Information and Network Science, Prof, 情報科学部, 教授 (10083859)
SUZUKI Hideo Chiba Inst. of Tech., Information and Network Science, Prof, 情報科学部, 教授 (50333018)
YAMASAKI Yoshio Waseda Univ., Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Prof., 国際情報研究科, 教授 (10257199)
TOHYAMA Mikio Waseda Univ., Global Information and Telecommunication Institute, Guest Prof., 国際情報通信研究センター, 客員教授 (90255604)
FUKUSHIMA Manabu Fukuoka Inst. of Tech., Computer Science and Engineering, Associate Prof., 情報工学部, 助教授 (40238473)
中村 直人 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (20201676)
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | directional recording / flat loudspeaker / microphone array / simultaneous multi-speaker / narrow band speech envelope / easy aural comprehension / virtual reality / 3D sound imaging / 伝達関数変化 / 移動音像 / 3次元立体音響 / パネルスピーカ / 狭帯域包絡線 / マガーク効果 / 頭部伝達関数 / 補間 / 因子分析 / 時変システム / インターネット / 音声明瞭度 / 指向性マイクロホン / STI / 合同授業 / 到達時間差 |
| Research Abstract |
The results are classified roughly and described as follows. (1) The audio system : (i) Recording : Main-lobe-width of microphone array is 30 deg. maximum for directional recording. The optimum arrangement of the microphone array is derived. (ii) Loudspeaker : Flat panel loudspeaker is better to be used which is driven in-phase and has an area of A2 copy paper size or more. (iii) Combination : The microphone array can be attached on the edge of the flat panel loudspeaker where the acoustic feed back is comparatively insignificant and directional pattern of the microphone array can be controlled same as when it is alone. (iv) Transmission channel : Independent 3 or 4 channels are needed for speech transmission to consider two or more speakers speak simultaneously. (v) Signal processing : Dereverberation of the reverberant speech recorded in the classroom can be done by using signal processing technique developed in this study to make speech intelligibility better. (vi) Speaker image : To
… More
display image of the speaker improves speech intelligibility. (2) Criterion : Evaluation by the psychological scale of "easy aural comprehension" newly proposed in this study is valid to estimate performances of the audio system. The condition, in which two speakers speak simultaneously, used in the experimental examination shows the difference of the performance of the audio system clearly. The acoustic characteristics which bring "feel like in a classroom" or spacious of the room are found and to the contrary those impede them are found. (3) Application of Virtual Reality : To apply the technique of Virtual Reality to distant collaborative learning, [1] a method was found to estimate the temporal change of the room transfer function which helps to reduce the acoustic feed back, [2] approximation method to obtain head related impulse response is found used to create the virtual auditory space. [3] the way to express the sense of healing in the virtual auditory space is found. (4) Patent pending : 3D sound image technique for the flat panel loudspeaker is applied for a patent. It is already introduced into the personal computer made by NEC named "Authen Surround." To conclude, the audio system to realize distant collaborative learning with togetherness can be figured out which validity is supported by the various psychological examinations. Less