| Project/Area Number |
14380085
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NARITA Seinosuke Waseda University, Faculty of Sci. and Eng., Professor, 理工学術院, 教授 (90063677)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YOU Tatushi Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Arts and Sci., Professor, 文学学術院, 教授 (20266208)
YIN Min Waseda University, Faculty of Science and Engineering, assistant, 理工学術院, 教授 (70350460)
FUJITA SHINICHI Waseda University, Media Network Center, lecturer, メディアネットワークセンター, 講師 (80318849)
LIN ChunChen Tokyo University of Foreign Studies, lecturer, 外国語学部, 講師 (70287994)
保坂 敏子 早稲田大学, 国際教育センター, 講師
スワン 彰子 早稲田大学, 日本語教育センター, 講師
| Project Period (FY) |
2002 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | e-Learning / 遠隔教育 / CALL / マルチメディア |
| Research Abstract |
1.We set up a distance learning education support site ‘Access to Japan', and tested distance learning with Sunmoon Univ.Korea and Waseda Univ.Japan. Japanese language learning was made available for a Korean student living in Korea. Pronunciation errors were highlighted with the help of an electronic bulletin board on the web site, where it was possible to upload learners and native Japanese recorded voice files. The experiment showed that : (1)With the proposed system, a non-native speaking student could have native speaker pronunciation training, (2)Students could have more confidence in their pronunciation by checking it against that of a native speaker through the system. The results of this research were reported to the Information Processing Education Research Conference 2004 and to the International Conference IWLeL2004. 2.The system ‘LINCS : Teaching support system on LAN' was evaluated by applying it to a German language course at Waseda University Science and Engineering Faculty. Comparing language learning with and without the system ; both teachers and students noted that the file exchange service between them (teaching file and reporting file), is quite useful. Research results reported to PC Conference 2004. 3.For a Japanese student learning Chinese, research was carried out into Chinese PININ and pronunciation correctness. It was concluded that a correlation exists between them. Research results reported to the international conference e-Learn2004.