Instructional Development of Knowledge Creation Type for Large Scale Classes and its Application in Distance Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHINOSONO Haruo  Bukkyo University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90027673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Yasushi  Bukkyo University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70309079)
KONDO Toshio  Bukkyo University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (70225621)
HARA Kiyoharu  Bukkyo University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20278469)
MIYATA Hitoshi  Shiga University, Department of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50263166)
IKUTA Takashi  Niigata University, Department of Educational Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (20018823)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInstructional Development / Information and Communication Technology / Pictorial presentation / Ubiquitous devices / Knowledge creation / MACETO Model / 多人数教育 / チーム学習 / 遠隔学習
Research Abstract
The introduction of ICT into schools does not necessarily result in the students' benefits and ends up in the mere installation of equipment and very seldom use of these technologies. One of reasons in such results roots in the individualistic and isolated nature of teaching profession and poor professional communication among colleagues at workplace. Two aspects of innovation in distance learning for teacher education are discussed ; the one is to develop symbols and pictorial presentation methods for universal communication required for distance learning, and the other is to apply these means to convert instruction from the traditional teaching style to new one applicable in distance learning, and to examine its validity. For the success of distance learning, it is indispensable to develop a common communication means to express professional ideas and experiences to share teaching experiences at workplaces as well as in the Internet. Everyone must have the right to learn and to enhance his/her competence to serve society as well as his/her own interests. Ubiquitous devices, such as mobile phones and PDA, are effective and economical tools, both on campus and for distance instruction, to encourage creative outcomes from autonomous learning and collaborative working as well as to overcome the technology divide. Research methods have to change their feature from being a well-established discipline for accumulating knowledge into becoming a flexible framework to innovate instructional development for creating knowledge and designing universal learning by using these ubiquitous ICTs. I call this u-Learning. Autonomous u-Learning can be designed from the standpoint of a conceptual model called MACETO. This model is applied in the instances of university instruction on campus and is being implemented for distance learning.