A Research on Interactive Digital Learning Environment Compatible to Education in Information Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 14380087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Kenichi  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (80268325)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUKOSHI Toshiyuki  Kansai University, Organization for Research and Development of Innovative Science and Technology, Researcher, 先端科学技術推進機構, 研究員 (20019409)
KUBOTA Mayumi  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20268329)
KUROKAMI Haruo  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Professor, 総合情報学部, 教授 (20215081)
MAKINO Yukari  Kansai University, Faculty of Informatics, Associate Professor, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (30331698)
KIHARA Toshiyuki  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Literature and Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (40231287)
小田原 敏  関西大学, 総合情報学部, 助教授 (60268323)
Project Period (FY) 2002 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsinteractive media / inter-school collaborative learning / e-learning / media literacy / teacher community / digital contents / environment education / information education / メディア利用 / 遠隔学習 / 総合的な学習の時間 / 動画データベース / デジタル放送 / 学習環境 / 情報リテラシー / 情報通信ネットワーク
Research Abstract
In this research, we have planned, practiced and gained outcome from the following three areas :
(A) Research on the utilization of media in school subjects
In this area we researched three points. 1) The conditions of utilization of media in lower secondary school subjects, 2) investigated the actual conditions of information education curriculum, and 3) Investigated cases from abroad and observed the trends. We focused on educational media utilized in countries such as the United Kingdom, Australia and Korea. The conclusion is that in Japan, the teacher training and support system is insufficient compared to the countries.
(B) Learning environment development for interactive learning communities
In this area we developed and evaluated a support system for communities in a networked environment. There were two research projects in this area. One project was between a member of Japan Overseas Cooperation Volunteers (JOVC) and Japanese lower/higher secondary schools. The aim was to gain international understanding in an online situation. The other project was an inter-school exchange in an online situation. From these two research projects we reached two conclusions that are as follows :
1) Inter-school exchange learning projects were thought difficult to put into practice without having a coordinator specialist. We found that teachers can actually play the role of coordinator and gain more knowledge through the experience.
2) In exchange learning activities, the main concern is to promote the communication among students in most teachers' lesson plans.
(C) Learning environment development for interactive learning contents
In this area, we constructed a website considering usability based on feedback information from teachers. When providing digital contents through Internet, it is important to make a set package of educational material with lesson plans to use it effectively.